5940 Birch St Unit 1 Carpinteria, CA 93013
Estimated Value: $641,936 - $719,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
837
Sq Ft
$802/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5940 Birch St Unit 1, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $671,484, approximately $802 per square foot. 5940 Birch St Unit 1 is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2002
Sold by
Carmona Felipe
Bought by
Carmona Juan Pablo and Velazquez Emma
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$189,800
Outstanding Balance
$78,112
Interest Rate
6.85%
Estimated Equity
$593,372
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2000
Sold by
Julie Smith and Julie Aaron Smith
Bought by
Carmona Juan Pablo and Velazquez Emma
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
8.01%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1998
Sold by
Whitemyre Judith A and Hill Rev Tr 8 & 10 & 93
Bought by
Smith Julie and Smith Aaron
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,400
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carmona Juan Pablo | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Carmona Juan Pablo | $195,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Smith Julie | $118,500 | Equity Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carmona Juan Pablo | $189,800 | |
| Closed | Carmona Juan Pablo | $195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Julie | $94,400 | |
| Closed | Carmona Juan Pablo | $29,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,934 | $293,810 | $150,673 | $143,137 |
| 2023 | $3,934 | $282,403 | $144,823 | $137,580 |
| 2022 | $3,788 | $276,867 | $141,984 | $134,883 |
| 2021 | $3,696 | $271,439 | $139,200 | $132,239 |
| 2020 | $3,639 | $268,657 | $137,773 | $130,884 |
| 2019 | $3,556 | $263,390 | $135,072 | $128,318 |
| 2018 | $3,485 | $258,226 | $132,424 | $125,802 |
| 2017 | $3,412 | $253,164 | $129,828 | $123,336 |
| 2016 | $3,354 | $248,201 | $127,283 | $120,918 |
| 2015 | $3,323 | $244,474 | $125,372 | $119,102 |
| 2014 | $3,140 | $239,686 | $122,917 | $116,769 |
Source: Public Records
Map