$180,000
SOLD FEB 26, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
700 Sq Ft
1891 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$257 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

39 on Market

Highlights

  • Bonus Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • 2-minute walk to Hazelnut Park

About This Home

As of February 2026

Discover a rare find in the city's charming Austin neighborhood within walking distance to Oak Park! Imagine stepping into a home filled with original millwork, vintage moldings, built-ins, solid wood doors, and vintage craftsmanship throughout. This single-family home is ideal for investors, rehabbers, or visionaries with a passion for design. Located on a block lined with beautiful, quintessential Chicago architecture, this home is perfect for buyers looking to make their own mark or contractors and investors seeking a high-potential project. The home offers incredible value and opportunity in a rapidly developing area surrounded by revitalized properties. So, gather your contractor, your vision, and your imagination-this is your chance to transform character into equity! Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to invest in a property with endless potential and authentic charm. The home is sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paula Clayton

Baird & Warner License #475206031 Listed on: 12/06/2025

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Leyla Jimenez

RE/MAX LOYALTY License #475168004

RE/MAX LOYALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,273

Year Built

  • Built in 1891

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,273

Year Built

Built in 1891

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1891
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access

• Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 700
  • Room Type: Bonus Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 5200
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1273
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2025
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-18.18%
Views
201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
73.96%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$166,246
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$38,200

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $180,000 Baird & Warner Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $220,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $180,000 -18.2% $257 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2025 12/06/25 For Sale $220,000 -- $314 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,273 $15,000 $6,240 $8,760
2024 $1,273 $15,000 $6,240 $8,760
2023 $1,202 $12,000 $4,940 $7,060
2022 $1,202 $12,000 $4,940 $7,060
2021 $1,208 $12,000 $4,940 $7,060
2020 $1,001 $10,079 $4,420 $5,659
2019 $1,010 $11,199 $4,420 $6,779
2018 $0 $11,199 $4,420 $6,779
2017 $0 $8,739 $3,900 $4,839
2016 $893 $8,739 $3,900 $4,839
2015 $1,601 $8,739 $3,900 $4,839
2014 $226 $8,189 $3,640 $4,549
2013 $227 $8,189 $3,640 $4,549
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12528977

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-08-208-006-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.