$999,000
PENDING

595 Knickerbocker Rd Tenafly, NJ 07670

Estimated payment $6,885/month

Total Views 3,661
4 Beds
3.5 Baths

About This Home

Spacious and renovated 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offering approximately 2,118 sq ft of comfortable living space. Features a newly updated kitchen and modernized bathrooms throughout. The expansive finished basement includes bonus rooms with sliding glass doors and a walk-out to the backyard, providing flexible space for recreation, office, or guest use. Enjoy a large front and rear yard, ideal for outdoor living, along with a generously sized driveway and attached 2-car garage. A well-maintained home offering space, functionality, and convenience in a desirable Tenafly location

Listing Agent

Paul Kim

2Win Realty LLC Listed on: 04/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,688

Lot Details

  • 17,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Views to the East
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Stairway

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5 / 107

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,688

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • View Type:Pond View: East
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-720-9000
  • MLS Status: Under Contract - Under Contract
  • Directions: Corner of knickerbocker and day ave
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1940's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full, Grd Lv Acces
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Basement Remarks: Full, Finished

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17250.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18688.0
  • Tax Block: 107
  • Tax Lot: 5

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,859 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2024 $17,425 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2023 $17,004 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2022 $17,004 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2021 $16,702 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2020 $16,457 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2019 $16,168 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2018 $15,916 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2017 $15,860 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2016 $15,545 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2015 $15,200 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
2014 $14,917 $628,600 $405,000 $223,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $999,000 +17.5% --
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Sold $850,000 -5.6% $401 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2024 04/08/24 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2024 03/28/24 For Sale $900,000 +5.9% $425 / Sq Ft
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Off Market $850,000 -- --
03/01/2024 03/01/24 For Sale $900,000 +29.5% $425 / Sq Ft
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Sold $695,000 0.0% $328 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2023 05/22/23 For Sale $695,000 -- $328 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $850,000 Kelly Title
Deed $850,000 Kelly Title
Deed $850,000 Kelly Title
Bargain Sale Deed $695,000 North Bergen Title
Bargain Sale Deed $695,000 North Bergen Title
Deed $335,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $500,000 New Conventional
Closed $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $268,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 26011203

New Jersey MLS

APN: 61-00107-0000-00005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.