NOT LISTED FOR SALE

595 W River Rd Palatka, FL 32177

Estimated Value: $1,789,000 - $2,151,000

7 Beds
6 Baths
6,056 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2025

Last sale price $1,925,000 $318 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,329 / mo

208 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 510 Feet of Waterfront
  • River Access
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Docks
  • Screened Pool
  • River View

About This Home

As of May 2025

PRICE REDUCED.Discover the ultimate retreat at the vacation estate of Ann Wilson, legendary lead singer of the iconic rock band Heart. Set on 12.48 acres with 510 feet of frontage along the scenic St. John's River, this private getaway offers expansive eastern views and an atmosphere perfect for relaxation. The 4,084 sq. ft. main house features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and stunning river views from the infinity pool and spa. Enjoy the panoramic river views from the luxurious infinity pool and spa, or unwind on the expansive porches, poolside lanai, and multiple balconies that overlook the water. Step into the fully renovated 2,406 sq. ft. guest house, originally built in the early 1900s. This charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home retains its historic character while offering modern comforts, including an elevator.
The estate is designed for both luxury and practicality, with two 28kW backup generators, an artisan well, an irrigation system, and two pump houses. Additional features include a 980 sq. ft. RV port, a 1,159 sq. ft. workshop, and a private dock for enjoying life on the river.
Surrounded by century-old oak and magnolia trees, this property exudes Old Florida charm, while offering plenty of space for further expansion. Whether you're reminiscing over Heart's greatest hits or simply soaking in the peaceful ambiance, this estate is your personal haven for relaxation and inspiration.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Martin-Fisher

DOUGLAS ELLIMAN FLORIDA License #651300 Listed on: 04/21/2025

DOUGLAS ELLIMAN FLORIDA

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Martin Faulkner

DOUGLAS ELLIMAN FLORIDA License #3203592

Last Buyer's Agent

Kurt Bogart

ENDLESS SUMMER REALTY License #3409161

ENDLESS SUMMER REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $26,831

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 12.48 Acre Lot
  • 510 Feet of Waterfront

• Multigenerational Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 6,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 510927000003100080

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$26,831

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled

Lot Details

12.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.48
  • Lot Size: 510' of river frontage
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: George Fleming Grant
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Multi Generational
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 6056.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: Yes
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Carport Spaces2: 4.0
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 312.91
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Security Features Security Gate: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • General Property Information Entry Level2: 1.0
  • Fencing Wire: Yes
  • Pool Features Screen Enclosure: Yes
  • General Property Information Water Frontage Feet: 510
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 12.48
  • Interior Features Butler Pantry: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: West
  • Levels Two: Yes
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: Yes
  • Property Condition UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type County Road: Yes
  • Laundry Features Lower Level: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced: Yes
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Nook, Built-in Features, Butler Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Primary Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Major Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Cooler
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Elevator Installed, Standby Generator
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Living Area: 6056.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Ice Maker: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes

• Roof: Metal
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Waterfall
  • View: River
  • Waterfront Features: Navigable Water, River Access, River Front
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened, Side Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Exterior Features:Dock: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • View:River: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Navigable Water: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:River Front: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Block: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Side Porch: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:River Access: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Elevator Installed: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Approach with Ramp: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Standby Generator: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Carport, Circular Driveway, RV Access/Parking
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Circular Driveway: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Lower Level
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 543628.8
  • Parcel #: 510927000003100080
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 26830.97
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2025
Closed on
May 15, 2025
List Price
$1,895,000
Sold Price
$1,925,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
1.58%
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$2,002,273

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$77,273
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2022
Sold by
Dustin Wilson Ann and Stuart Dean
Bought by
Olympic Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2018
Closed on
Mar 28, 2019
Sold by
Smith Latham and Smith Latham Callaway
Bought by
Wilson Ann Dustin
Seller's Agent
Charlie Hillyer
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY
Buyer's Agent
THOMAS YATES
COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD REALTY
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$885,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$110,000
-11.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.13%
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2006
Sold by
Smith Elsbeth Augusta
Bought by
Smith Latham

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2001
Sold by
Smith Elsbeth
Bought by
Smith Elsbeth Augusta and Elsbeth Augusta Smith Revocable Living T

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lo Kou $1,925,000 Land Title Of America Inc
Olympic Trust -- Fidelity National Title
Wilson Ann Dustin $885,000 Gilbraltar Title Svcs Llc
Smith Latham $535,000 Attorney
Smith Elsbeth Augusta -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Olympic Trust $700,000
Previous Owner Wilson Ann Dustin $720,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Sold $1,925,000 +1.6% $318 / Sq Ft
04/19/2025 04/19/25 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2025 03/20/25 For Sale $1,895,000 0.0% $313 / Sq Ft
03/09/2025 03/09/25 Off Market $1,895,000 -- --
02/11/2025 02/11/25 Price Changed $1,895,000 -5.3% $313 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 For Sale $2,000,000 +126.0% $330 / Sq Ft
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $885,000 -- --
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Sold $885,000 -11.1% $215 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2018 10/08/18 For Sale $995,000 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,914 $1,734,560 $615,220 $1,119,340
2024 $29,980 $1,812,320 $615,220 $1,197,100
2023 $26,831 $1,609,510 $500,680 $1,108,830
2022 $18,712 $1,173,670 $0 $0
2021 $14,181 $871,760 $0 $0
2020 $13,889 $839,620 $0 $0
2019 $14,022 $795,220 $781,750 $13,470
2018 $13,945 $776,500 $765,400 $11,100
2017 $14,777 $842,170 $830,940 $11,230
2016 $14,209 $824,850 $0 $0
2015 $14,247 $820,502 $0 $0
2014 $14,255 $824,052 $0 $0

MLS Number: 2048731

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 51-09-27-0000-0310-0080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.