$337,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,224 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$275 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

9 on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 1-Story Property
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 5961 Sierra Drive in Redding. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a comfortable layout with practical updates throughout. The living room features a fireplace, creating a nice central space to relax or gather.
The home has newer LVP flooring in the main areas and a roof that was replaced in 2019. A 2-car garage provides added storage and convenience.
A solid option for buyers looking for a clean, functional home in a convenient location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyle German

Wahlund & Co. Realty Group License #01951783 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Co-Listed By

Drew Wahlund

Wahlund & Co. Realty Group License #01918133

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Rinauro

Wahlund & Co. Realty Group License #02132549

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,224 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Solid Surface Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 116-240-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Bonds HOA: None
  • Directions: i-5 North Exit on twin view exit, east on twin view, right on mtn view/ twin view, east on sierra, home on the right second from the end of the road.
  • Kitchen Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Misc Amenities Gutters: Full
  • Misc Amenities Landscape: Front / Back
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: sha.2498
  • Co List Office Phone: 530-580-3597
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Reso Interior Features: Pantry, High Speed Internet
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: 30+
  • Misc Amenities Fenced2: Full
  • Water:Public: Yes
  • ViewWooded: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Countertops: Solid Surface
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace:Living Room2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 116-240-018-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 8,276
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$337,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
2.15%
Views
23

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-42.81%
Original Mortgage
$330,896
Outstanding Balance
$330,896
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$8,631

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $337,000 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $330,896 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $337,000 +2.2% $275 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $329,900 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,321 $127,536 $33,230 $94,306
2024 $1,295 $125,036 $32,579 $92,457
2023 $1,295 $122,586 $31,941 $90,645
2022 $1,259 $120,183 $31,315 $88,868
2021 $1,240 $117,827 $30,701 $87,126
2020 $1,234 $116,620 $30,387 $86,233
2019 $1,195 $114,335 $29,792 $84,543
2018 $1,193 $112,094 $29,208 $82,886
2017 $1,172 $109,897 $28,636 $81,261
2016 $1,120 $107,743 $28,075 $79,668
2015 $1,101 $106,126 $27,654 $78,472
2014 $1,107 $104,048 $27,113 $76,935

Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26-1108

Shasta Association of REALTORS®

APN: 116-240-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.