Seller's Agent in 2020
James Horstman
Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames
(515) 720-7859
184 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $444,000 - $556,432
You'll love this beautiful 2.64 ac acreage located off hard surface with paved driveway. No Gravel! This home has 4 bedrooms, 3 baths built 1990. Many windows with natural lighting. The main floor front living room connects to the dining room area. Workable kitchen with stainless steel appliances from Bosch & Samsung followed by family room with wood-burning fireplace, nice built-in shelving on both sides of the fireplace, sliders to a large deck which includes patio furniture, a table, 6 chairs, & an umbrella. Main floor laundry and half bath. Upper level has a full bath & 3 nice sized bedrooms including Master with an ensuite 3/4 bath & great views of the back yard. Both the main & upper levels are floored with 3/4' solid hardwood. The lower level has a 4th bedroom or office, a huge storage room & the mechanical room. Home is heated with an LP furnace, heat pump & is cooled by Central Air. Home has a nice two car attached garage with bump-out in back for more storage. The grounds have a 8 foot fence around the property to keep deer out to protect the yard & the arboretum which features 900 trees, many of which are rare and unique from all over the world, some unique to Iowa. The owners have provided a map identifying all the trees. The grounds have an invisible fence around the property for your dog. A 30 x40 heated & insulated 2.5 car garage & workshop which features a workbench & cupboards. This property is Zone Ag1. The Husquarna riding lawn mower with 54' mowing deck & 42' snowblower attachment also included along with other yard tools.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames License #S62423 Listed on: 05/04/2020
Last Buyer's Agent
Jared Van Cleave
JDR Group
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terlouw Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Terlouw Steven | $365,000 | None Available | |
| Cademartiri Ludovico | $300,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Terlouw Steven | $346,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Cademartiri Ludovico | $240,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2020 07/31/20 | Sold | $365,000 | -8.5% | $187 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/25/2020 06/25/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/04/2020 05/04/20 | For Sale | $399,000 | +33.0% | $204 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/09/2012 04/09/12 | Sold | $300,000 | -1.6% | $153 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/02/2012 03/02/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/15/2012 02/15/12 | For Sale | $304,900 | -- | $156 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,904 | $524,000 | $256,500 | $267,500 |
| 2024 | $5,654 | $465,500 | $201,800 | $263,700 |
| 2023 | $5,274 | $465,500 | $201,800 | $263,700 |
| 2022 | $5,244 | $365,500 | $158,200 | $207,300 |
| 2021 | $5,352 | $365,500 | $158,200 | $207,300 |
| 2020 | $5,424 | $348,200 | $151,800 | $196,400 |
| 2019 | $5,424 | $348,200 | $151,800 | $196,400 |
| 2018 | $5,080 | $314,400 | $128,000 | $186,400 |
| 2017 | $5,080 | $314,400 | $128,000 | $186,400 |
| 2016 | $4,702 | $292,800 | $108,800 | $184,000 |
| 2015 | $4,702 | $292,800 | $108,800 | $184,000 |
| 2014 | $4,624 | $292,800 | $108,800 | $184,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
James Horstman
Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames
(515) 720-7859
184 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Jared Van Cleave
JDR Group
c
Buyer's Agent in 2020
cia.rets.jvancleave-2
cia.rets.RETS_OFFICE
c
Buyer's Agent in 2020
cia.rets.jvancleave-3
cia.rets.RETS_OFFICE
c
Buyer's Agent in 2020
cia.rets.jvancleave2
cia.rets.RETS_OFFICE
c
Buyer's Agent in 2020
cia.rets.jvancleave
cia.rets.RETS_OFFICE
Source: Central Iowa Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 54690
APN: 05-18-300-350
Ask me questions while you tour the home.