5973 Explorer Rd Memphis, TN 38134
Estimated Value: $288,000 - $333,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,645
Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5973 Explorer Rd, Memphis, TN 38134 and is currently estimated at $308,524, approximately $84 per square foot. 5973 Explorer Rd is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Altruria Elementary School, Elmore Park Middle School, and Bartlett High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2025
Sold by
Hicks Sandra L
Bought by
Taylor Kyle Austin and Taylor Avery Lee
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$293,545
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$14,979
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Kyle Austin | $300,000 | River City Title & Escrow |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor Kyle Austin | $294,566 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,068 | $83,275 | $14,750 | $68,525 |
| 2024 | $2,068 | $61,000 | $10,125 | $50,875 |
| 2023 | $3,123 | $61,000 | $10,125 | $50,875 |
| 2022 | $3,123 | $61,000 | $10,125 | $50,875 |
| 2021 | $3,172 | $61,000 | $10,125 | $50,875 |
| 2020 | $2,631 | $44,750 | $8,225 | $36,525 |
| 2019 | $2,631 | $44,750 | $8,225 | $36,525 |
| 2018 | $2,631 | $44,750 | $8,225 | $36,525 |
| 2017 | $1,839 | $44,750 | $8,225 | $36,525 |
| 2016 | $1,826 | $41,775 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,826 | $41,775 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map