5977 Castleton Dr San Diego, CA 92117
Clairemont Mesa East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,115,315 - $1,248,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,710
Sq Ft
$693/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5977 Castleton Dr, San Diego, CA 92117 and is currently estimated at $1,184,829, approximately $692 per square foot. 5977 Castleton Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Lafayette Elementary, Innovation Middle School, and Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2017
Sold by
Hill Christine Erika and The Gregory G Hamm Living Trus
Bought by
Dorian Randel and Dorian Camille
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$506,200
Outstanding Balance
$426,286
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$758,543
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2015
Sold by
Hamm Gregory G
Bought by
Hamm Gregory G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
Sold by
Steele Gary A
Bought by
Hamm Gregory G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1994
Sold by
Steele Dorris Leo and Steele Margaret E
Bought by
Steele Dorris Leo and Steele Margaret E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorian Randel | $675,000 | First American Title San Die | |
| Hamm Gregory G | -- | None Available | |
| Hamm Gregory G | $525,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Steele Dorris Leo | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dorian Randel | $506,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Hamm Gregory G | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,282 | $768,029 | $590,794 | $177,235 |
| 2024 | $9,282 | $752,970 | $579,210 | $173,760 |
| 2023 | $9,077 | $738,206 | $567,853 | $170,353 |
| 2022 | $8,836 | $723,732 | $556,719 | $167,013 |
| 2021 | $8,776 | $709,542 | $545,803 | $163,739 |
| 2020 | $8,669 | $702,268 | $540,207 | $162,061 |
| 2019 | $8,515 | $688,499 | $529,615 | $158,884 |
| 2018 | $7,667 | $650,000 | $500,000 | $150,000 |
| 2017 | $6,309 | $543,664 | $144,768 | $398,896 |
| 2016 | $6,206 | $533,005 | $141,930 | $391,075 |
| 2015 | $6,114 | $525,000 | $139,799 | $385,201 |
| 2014 | $689 | $62,903 | $16,750 | $46,153 |
Source: Public Records
Map