NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5984 Ide Rd Newfane, NY 14108

Estimated Value: $249,000 - $370,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,960 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2020

Last sale price $194,400 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,006 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Large 4 Bedroom 2 Bath Colonial in Newfane! Beautifully maintained and cared for by long term owner. First floor bed and bath! Everything is done - move right in! All new in 2018: Vinyl siding, Roof (tear off), all Flooring, Central Air, Generac whole house generator, more! All Andersen and Pella windows. Furnace new 2012. New Anderson slider to covered back deck overlooking private back yard that backs to woods. Trex decking. Plus - 3 story barn with workshop, tons of storage space and shop space. LOW utility bills! Tax record square footage is wrong. Correct square footage of 1960 taken from an exterior measurements and confirmed. You won't find a better maintained home - A Must See!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeanne Whipple

Listing by Jeanne Whipple Realty License #37WH0773166 Listed on: 07/31/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Ann Marie Dumais

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #40DU1166452

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,723

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 14,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x235
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,960 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Workshop
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 292800-038-012-0001-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,723

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Purchase
  • Directions: From Route 78 go West on Ide Rd., Home is on the left, sign in place.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3237
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Newfane

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 292800-038-012-0001-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X235
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14100.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3723.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2020
Closed on
Aug 24, 2020
Sold by
Rider Robert M
Bought by
Carpenter Timothy Wayre and Carpenter Adriana Lynn
Seller's Agent
Jeanne Whipple
Jeanne Whipple Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ann Marie Dumais
HUNT Real Estate Corporation
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$194,400
Premium/Discount to List
$4,500
2.37%
Current Estimated Value
$287,533

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,133
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.23%
Original Mortgage
$190,878
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2018
Sold by
Rider Roberet M and Rider Belinda M
Bought by
Rider Robert M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2018

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carpenter Timothy Wayre $194,500 None Available
Rider Robert M -- None Available
Rider Robert M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Carpenter Timothy Wayre $190,878
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/02/2020 10/02/20 Sold $194,400 +2.4% $99 / Sq Ft
08/03/2020 08/03/20 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2020 07/31/20 For Sale $189,900 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,666 $117,600 $9,400 $108,200
2024 $5,666 $117,600 $9,400 $108,200
2023 $5,465 $117,600 $9,400 $108,200
2022 $5,368 $117,600 $9,400 $108,200
2021 $5,332 $117,600 $9,400 $108,200
2020 $2,218 $80,600 $9,400 $71,200
2019 $2,852 $80,600 $9,400 $71,200
2018 $2,989 $80,600 $9,400 $71,200
2017 $2,852 $80,600 $9,400 $71,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1282741

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 292800-038-012-0001-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.