$5,350 Per Month

599 Midland Ave Unit 2-5 Rye, NY 10580

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,577 Sq Ft
1989 Built

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Rye Middle School Rated A+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

Commuter's dream location in an award-winning school district. Walking distance to Elementary school, Metro North train station, restaurants and shops. Close to Rye beach, Playland Park and highways. Enjoy comfort and convenience in this large two-bedroom, two-and-a-half bathroom townhouse at The Gables. Features open kitchen, spacious living room with fireplace, high ceiling, hardwood floor, and dining area designed for modern living. Primary bedroom with a luxurious bathroom - skylight, double vanity, shower and tub. The second bedroom is en-suite with big closet. Laundry room on the bedroom level. Great storage space in the unit, and an additional storage room free of charge for your use. One assigned outdoor parking spot included in the rent. Second car parking is available in the complex. A must see!

Listing Agent

Yaxing Zhang

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-723-8877 License #10401260260 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,577 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

• Two or More Common Walls
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Community Details

  • No Pets Allowed

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes sewer, snow removal, trash collection, water
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Rent Includes: Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Water
  • Available Date: 2026-07-03

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property SubType: Condominium
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Exclusions: None
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Attribution Contact: 914-723-8877
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • CurrentPrice: 5350.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 3.39252
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 3.39252
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1577.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Primary Bathroom, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall to wall carpets, Washer
  • Stories: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1577
  • Window Features: Blinds, Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Description: Assigned

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Rye Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
  • Property Attached: No

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Midland
  • High School: Rye High School
  • Middle School District: Rye City

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Rent $5,350 +15.1% --
12/05/2022 12/05/22 Rented $4,650 0.0% --
11/17/2022 11/17/22 For Rent $4,650 +16.3% --
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Rented $4,000 +11.1% --
06/04/2021 06/04/21 For Rent $3,600 +5.9% --
07/21/2020 07/21/20 Rented $3,400 -2.9% --
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Under Contract -- -- --
05/22/2020 05/22/20 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
08/31/2015 08/31/15 Sold $520,000 +3.0% $330 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2015 06/16/15 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2015 05/15/15 For Sale $505,000 -- $320 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 992904

OneKey® MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.