6 Ames Ave Nantucket, MA 02554
Estimated Value: $2,798,000 - $4,122,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,714
Sq Ft
$1,992/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Ames Ave, Nantucket, MA 02554 and is currently estimated at $3,413,932, approximately $1,991 per square foot. 6 Ames Ave is a home located in Nantucket County with nearby schools including Nantucket Elementary School, Cyrus Peirce Middle School, and Nantucket High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2008
Sold by
Ormond Amy D and Bosco Joseph A
Bought by
Leclaire John R and Hodges Ruth A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2005
Sold by
Davis Amanda J
Bought by
Bosco Joseph A and Ormond Amy D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leclaire John R | $2,195,500 | -- | |
| Leclaire John R | $2,195,500 | -- | |
| Leclaire John R | $2,195,500 | -- | |
| Bosco Joseph A | $1,425,000 | -- | |
| Bosco Joseph A | $1,425,000 | -- | |
| Bosco Joseph A | $1,425,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bosco Joseph A | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bosco Joseph A | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,281 | $2,219,800 | $1,436,400 | $783,400 |
| 2023 | $5,930 | $1,847,500 | $1,368,000 | $479,500 |
| 2022 | $4,940 | $1,320,900 | $964,300 | $356,600 |
| 2021 | $4,847 | $1,335,200 | $997,500 | $337,700 |
| 2020 | $4,606 | $1,335,200 | $997,500 | $337,700 |
| 2019 | $4,486 | $1,335,200 | $997,500 | $337,700 |
| 2018 | $4,446 | $1,259,600 | $997,500 | $262,100 |
| 2017 | $4,052 | $1,195,400 | $914,400 | $281,000 |
| 2016 | $3,467 | $1,031,700 | $798,000 | $233,700 |
| 2015 | $5,238 | $1,451,000 | $1,217,200 | $233,800 |
| 2014 | $5,227 | $1,390,100 | $1,156,300 | $233,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map