NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $569,694 - $701,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2013

Last sale price $235,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 177% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,304 / mo

110 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2013

Priced Right! & Space to Grow! within Garrison School system, 5 bedrooms & 2 Baths, Great yard space, this conveniently located Dover home is just minutes from Portsmouth. See it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peggy Carter

Coldwell Banker - Peggy Carter Team License #053417 Listed on: 05/07/2013

Coldwell Banker - Peggy Carter Team

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Heslep

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty License #064714

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,428

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 11,979 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Property is zoned R-20

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway

Parking

  • 6 Car Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot L-2
  • 26% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,428

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Colonial, Walkout Lower Level
  • Directions: Dover Point Road - South Take Right onto Bellanger home is 2nd on left
  • Footprint: 22 x 48
  • Assessment Amount: 212700
  • Assessment Year: 2012
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 127.16
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1960
  • List Agent: 20949
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom
  • Features Interior: Laundry Hook-ups
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Full, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 14-1x8-9, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, 12x13-10, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Family Room, 11-8x21-3, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Primary Bedroom, 11-8x21-2, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 11-4x8-7, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bedroom, 9-10x7-4, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: 2, 10-4x10-5
  • Room 11: Bedroom, 10-5x8-1, On Level: 2
  • Room 16: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 17: Bath - Full, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1848
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total BG: 792
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1848
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 792

• Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Fence - Partial, Shed

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Parking Spaces 6+

Utilities

  • Cable Company: comcast
  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)

Lot Info

  • Map: L0045
  • Lot: L-2
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11979
  • Lot Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Description: Sloping
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: R-20
  • Deed Book: 2127
  • Deed Page: 604
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Rate: 25.52
  • Tax Gross Amount: 5428.1
  • Tax Year: 2012

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: Dover Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2025
Sold by
Amburg James R
Bought by
James R Amburg Lt and Amburg
Current Estimated Value
$651,174

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2013
Closed on
Sep 25, 2013
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1999
Sold by
Hanson Karen E
Bought by
Yao Iyu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,600
Interest Rate
7.61%

James R Amburg Lt -- None Available
Amburg James Richard $235,000 --
Amburg James Richard $235,000 --
Yao Iyu $152,900 --
Yao Iyu $152,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yao Iyu $238,235
Previous Owner Yao Iyu $123,000
Previous Owner Yao Iyu $137,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/25/2013 09/25/13 Sold $235,000 -2.0% $127 / Sq Ft
08/25/2013 08/25/13 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2013 05/07/13 For Sale $239,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,972 $506,700 $192,400 $314,300
2024 $9,207 $506,700 $192,400 $314,300
2023 $8,069 $431,500 $155,600 $275,900
2022 $7,859 $396,100 $147,400 $248,700
2021 $7,532 $347,100 $131,000 $216,100
2020 $7,351 $295,800 $118,700 $177,100
2019 $7,257 $288,100 $114,600 $173,500
2018 $6,955 $279,100 $110,500 $168,600
2017 $6,602 $255,200 $91,600 $163,600
2016 $6,488 $246,800 $91,300 $155,500
2015 $6,123 $230,100 $78,500 $151,600
2014 $6,094 $234,300 $82,700 $151,600
2011 $5,343 $212,700 $72,100 $140,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4235711

PrimeMLS

APN: DOVR-000045-K000000-L000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.