NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Denny Place Cincinnati, OH 45227

Estimated Value: $919,000 - $1,045,000

6 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$484/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2023

Last sale price $770,000 $385 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,743 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.32 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops
  • Terrace Park Elementary School Rated A+
  • Great Room
  • 1-minute walk to Dogwood Park

About This Home

As of April 2023

Beautiful historical home on one of the most desirable streets in Mariemont! Much bigger than it looks! Over 3200 sq ft of finished space, Updated kitchen walks out to HUGE(.32 acre)fenced backyard and paver patio.4 bedrooms on the 2nd floor,Amazing finished LL with 2 additional bedrooms, egress windows, rec room and full bath. First floor study and laundry, Above ground sq ft is 2140,LL is 1120 per appraisal. Potential for large addition due to lot size.Steps to Dogwood Park, school and square

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelley Miller Reed

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2007006085 Listed on: 03/04/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Amy Hackett Roe

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2009000052

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Pear

Comey & Shepherd License #2015005447

Comey & Shepherd

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,314

Year Built

  • Built in 1926 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 36 x 187
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,314

Year Built

Built in 1926 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000.0
  • Architecture: Historical
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Directions: Wooster to Pleasant to Denny
  • GarageYN: Yes
  • ListOfficeEmail: bill.heckman@cbws.com
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Showing Start Date: 2023-03-04
  • Ownership: Consumer
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • StructureType: Detached Home
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Built In Features
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances: Oven, Washer, Disposal, Microwave, Dishwasher, Humidifier, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Sump Pump, Wall To Wall Carpeting, Radon Mitigation System
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • FireplaceYN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 2000.0
  • Lot Size Area: 13939.0
  • Street Number Modifier: 6
  • Windows: Skylights, Double Hung, Vinyl Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood, Privacy
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Stone
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Listing Price: 750000.0
  • Acres: 0.32
  • New Construction: No
  • Structures: Sheds
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • PropertyCondition: Updated Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking: Common, Carport, Detached, Driveway, On Street, Garage Faces Rear

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 36 X 187
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17314.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2023
Closed on
Apr 13, 2023
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$770,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.67%
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$967,632

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$197,632
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.73%
Original Mortgage
$616,000
Outstanding Balance
$591,532
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$376,100

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2018
Closed on
Aug 8, 2018
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-5.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.35%
Original Mortgage
$453,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2011
Sold by
Stegman Michael J
Bought by
Stegman Michael J and Stegman Tina M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2007
Sold by
Knabb Ken and Knabb Susan
Bought by
Stegman Michael J and Michael J Stegman Revocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$365,600
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2002
Sold by
Teeter Daniel O and Teeter Beverly A
Bought by
Knabb Ken and Knabb Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2002
Sold by
Sauer Nancy E
Bought by
Knabb Ken and Knabb Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2002
Sold by
Estate Of John M Teeter
Bought by
Teeter Daniel Ogden and Obrien Kevin

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kirschner Samuel $770,000 None Listed On Document
Kirschner Samuel $770,000 None Listed On Document
Trout Sydney $660,000 Chicago Title Company Llc
Stegman Michael J -- Attorney
Stegman Michael J $457,000 Fidelity Land Title Agency O
Knabb Ken $187,200 Advanced Land Title Agency L
Knabb Ken $132,900 Advanced Land Title Agency L
Teeter Daniel Ogden -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kirschner Samuel $616,000
Closed Kirschner Samuel $616,000
Previous Owner Trout Sydney $453,000
Previous Owner Stegman Michael J $365,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2023 04/14/23 Sold $770,000 +2.7% $385 / Sq Ft
03/04/2023 03/04/23 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2023 03/04/23 For Sale $750,000 +13.6% $375 / Sq Ft
11/07/2018 11/07/18 Off Market $660,000 -- --
08/08/2018 08/08/18 Sold $660,000 0.0% $284 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2018 07/07/18 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Off Market $660,000 -- --
02/07/2018 02/07/18 For Sale $700,000 -- $302 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,980 $269,501 $119,382 $150,119
2024 $18,561 $269,501 $119,382 $150,119
2023 $19,006 $299,310 $119,382 $179,928
2022 $17,315 $231,000 $59,850 $171,150
2021 $16,907 $231,000 $59,850 $171,150
2020 $17,072 $231,000 $59,850 $171,150
2019 $11,870 $146,461 $52,500 $93,961
2018 $11,865 $146,461 $52,500 $93,961
2017 $10,102 $146,461 $52,500 $93,961
2016 $10,589 $151,918 $57,225 $94,693
2015 $10,698 $151,918 $57,225 $94,693
2014 $10,707 $151,918 $57,225 $94,693
2013 $9,363 $139,374 $52,500 $86,874

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1765066

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 527-0040-0318

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.