6 E 1st St S Melrose, MN 56352
Estimated Value: $198,000 - $257,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,640
Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 E 1st St S, Melrose, MN 56352 and is currently estimated at $229,967, approximately $87 per square foot. 6 E 1st St S is a home located in Stearns County with nearby schools including Melrose Elementary School, Melrose Middle School, and Melrose Secondary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2018
Sold by
Tomasek Denise A
Bought by
Ramirez-Hernandez Rosa E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2002
Sold by
Degeest Douglas
Bought by
Tomasek Denise
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 1998
Sold by
Waage
Bought by
Degeest
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 1991
Sold by
Tomasek John
Bought by
Waage James
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramirez-Hernandez Rosa E | $110,000 | -- | |
| Tomasek Denise | $118,000 | -- | |
| Degeest | $66,500 | -- | |
| Waage James | $53,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,478 | $246,100 | $26,400 | $219,700 |
| 2024 | $2,090 | $211,400 | $22,000 | $189,400 |
| 2023 | $1,804 | $188,700 | $20,000 | $168,700 |
| 2022 | $1,296 | $122,600 | $20,000 | $102,600 |
| 2021 | $1,302 | $122,600 | $20,000 | $102,600 |
| 2020 | $1,310 | $115,800 | $20,000 | $95,800 |
| 2019 | $1,254 | $114,300 | $20,000 | $94,300 |
| 2018 | $1,242 | $104,000 | $20,000 | $84,000 |
| 2017 | $1,192 | $95,800 | $20,000 | $75,800 |
| 2016 | $1,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map