NOT LISTED FOR SALE
Studio
-- Bath
12,886 Sq Ft
4,189 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2025

Last sale price $29,000,000 $2,251 Per Sq Ft

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Green Building
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3-minute walk to Central Park
  • P.S. 6 Lillie D. Blake Rated A
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of October 2025

Nos. 6-8 East 82nd Street

A rare opportunity awaits on one of the Upper East Side's most distinguished townhouse blocks. In the heart of the Metropolitan Museum and Fifth Avenue district, just moments from Central Park, Nos. 6-8 East 82nd Street are being offered for the first time in nearly fifty years, presenting a side-by-side assemblage of scale seldom found on the market.

Both properties are situated within an R8B and LH-1A zoning district, offering flexibility for restoration or reconfiguration. With a combined width of 41 feet, a depth of 102 feet, interior space exceeding 12,600 square feet, and approximately 3,898 square feet of remaining FAR, this offering provides an extraordinary canvas for a single grand residence, dual adjacent homes, or an institutional or cultural use.

The two houses are internally connected on every level, including the cellar with an additional 2,300 square feet, creating a seamless flow throughout. A passenger elevator serves floors one through five, while a steel staircase rises from the first floor to the rooftop. Interiors are defined by soaring ceiling heights on every level, many rising above twelve feet, a rarity among Manhattan townhouses. With sunny southern exposures, the rooms are filled with natural light and enjoy beautiful views of the limestone Gilded Age mansions across the street. Enhancing this grandeur is a rare double-width, south-facing garden spanning approximately 1,270 square feet of outdoor space, offering abundant sunshine and a private retreat seldom available in this prime location.

Originally constructed in 1888-89 by architect-builder Edward Kilpatrick in the Queen Anne style, the homes embody the elegance of New York's Gilded Age. No. 6 East 82nd Street, remodeled in 1920 by architect James E. Casale, was updated with French windows, wrought-iron balconies, and a balustraded second story while retaining its distinctive roofline with sunflower motifs and carved pilasters. No. 8 East 82nd Street, purchased in 1890 by brewing magnate George G. Schaefer, preserves much of its original detailing, including Neo-Grec stone enframements, bead-and-reel moldings, and a sheet-metal cornice adorned with swags and modillions.

Together, Nos. 6-8 East 82nd Street present a truly rare opportunity to acquire two adjoining townhouses with remarkable scale, a south-facing double garden, lots over 102 feet deep, significant remaining development potential, and an irreplaceable location facing some of the Upper East Side's most beautiful Gilded Age architecture.

All measurements are approximate. Renderings and floor plans are provided for visualization and conceptual purposes only. Proposed designs are inspirational in nature and subject to required approvals. Purchasers are advised to consult with their own architect and expeditor for additional information and verification of dimensions, design feasibility, and compliance with all applicable regulations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Chiang

Corcoran Group License #30CH0809543 Listed on: 09/23/2025

Corcoran Group

Co-Listed By

Andres Perea

Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC License #10301221820

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 4,189 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 102.17x41.00

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 12,886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

• Upper East Side Subdivision
  • 5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0016 / 01824

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

4,189 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Upper East Side
  • Architectural Style: Walk-Up
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Smoke Free
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 12886.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No
  • Basement: Other

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Green Building
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 4188.97
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 102.17x41.00

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01824
  • Tax Lot: 0016

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2025
Closed on
Oct 16, 2025
Sold by
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art
Bought by
6-8 E 82Nd St Llc
Seller's Agent
Carrie Chiang
Corcoran Group
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
Non Member Office
List Price
$28,000,000
Sold Price
$29,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000,000
3.57%
Views
30

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
6-8 E 82Nd St Llc $29,000,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Sold $29,000,000 0.0% $2,251 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Price Changed $29,000,000 +3.6% $2,251 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2025 09/23/25 For Sale $28,000,000 -- $2,173 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- $1,889,550 $954,000 $935,550
2025 -- $1,933,650 $954,000 $979,650
2024 -- $1,905,300 $954,000 $951,300
2023 $0 $1,867,050 $954,000 $913,050
2022 $0 $1,760,400 $954,000 $806,400
2021 $0 $1,615,050 $954,000 $661,050
2020 $0 $1,989,900 $954,000 $1,035,900
2019 $0 $1,931,400 $954,000 $977,400
2018 $0 $1,855,800 $954,000 $901,800
2017 $0 $1,747,800 $954,000 $793,800
2016 $0 $1,660,950 $954,000 $706,950
2015 -- $1,573,200 $954,000 $619,200
2014 -- $1,527,300 $954,000 $573,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20050516

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1493-0166

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.