NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 E Catfish Dr Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $97,000 - $138,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
580 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2022

Last sale price $98,900 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $811 / mo

142 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2022

Looking for your Summer retreat - here you go! This two bedroom cottage is ready to start using with all furniture included in the sale. The kitchen just remodeled with new cabinets, counter top, and flooring. The bathroom is updated with new shower, vanity and toilet. New carpet in living room, upstairs bedrooms and all new sub-flooring on the first floor. The living is nice and cozy and perfect size! Upstairs has two bedrooms that are spacious in size. The County tax records show 580 square feet but doesn't include the upstairs square footage which overall the cottage is approx. 900 square feet. You will simple enjoy the deck for your morning coffee and don't forget the evening fires by the fire pit. For your storage there is great size storage shed. The cottage does come with approximate 4 foot right of way to Lake Ontario. Currently the property is being rented out thru Airbnb - current reservations on the books for 2022, these reservations can be passed on or canceled. The Owner is willing to share net income from from pass rental years. Cottage is just minutes away to some of the best fishing in upstate New York!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Hammond

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #40HA1110676 Listed on: 05/25/2022

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

NIKO GORSUCH

Listing by eXp Realty License #10301224038

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,573

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 148x100
  • Property fronts a private road

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 580 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 353800-097-007-0001-015-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,573

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road, Right of Way
  • Directions: From 104B take County Route 6 heading East - take right onto Old Ct Rt 1 then right onto Hickory Grove Drive. You will pass New Haven Building Supplies continue. You will take left onto East Catfish Drive - then right to the driveway.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.34
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mexico Academy and Central

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 353800-097-007-0001-015-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 148X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2573.0
  • Tax Lot: 15

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2022
Closed on
Dec 8, 2022
Sold by
Pelton Matthew C
Bought by
Klapperbein William Manfred and Tesone Tammy
Seller's Agent
Karen Hammond
Hunt Real Estate ERA
Buyer's Agent
NIKO GORSUCH
eXp Realty
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$98,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,100
-14%
Current Estimated Value
$126,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,026
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.59%
Original Mortgage
$79,120
Outstanding Balance
$76,337
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$50,589

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Klapperbein William Manfred $99,000 Network Title Agcy Of Ny Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Klapperbein William Manfred $79,120
Closed Klapperbein William Manfred $79,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/13/2022 12/13/22 Sold $98,900 -0.1% $171 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 Price Changed $98,999 -9.9% $171 / Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Price Changed $109,900 -4.4% $189 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 For Sale $115,000 +289.8% $198 / Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Sold $29,500 -26.1% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/05/2019 06/05/19 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2019 03/29/19 For Sale $39,900 +33.0% $69 / Sq Ft
01/16/2015 01/16/15 Sold $30,000 -18.7% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2014 11/18/14 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2014 04/23/14 For Sale $36,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,617 $35,400 $5,500 $29,900
2024 $1,651 $35,400 $5,500 $29,900
2023 $1,597 $35,400 $5,500 $29,900
2022 $1,577 $35,400 $5,500 $29,900
2021 $1,596 $35,400 $5,500 $29,900
2020 $1,636 $35,400 $5,500 $29,900
2018 $1,597 $34,000 $5,500 $28,500

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1408630

Central New York Information Services

APN: 353800-097-007-0001-015-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.