$420,000

6 Gilbert Way Wareham, MA 02571

Estimated payment $2,727/month

Total Views 502
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,682 Sq Ft
$250 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Nestled along the tranquil Wareham River, this unique property spans 1.87 serene acres and delivers an abundance of potential. Coved ceilings throughout add timeless character, complemented by a fireplaced sunroom and a cozy living room with a functional wood stove. Recent improvements include a newer roof (2017), well system (2017), water heater (2018), and an all-in-one washer/dryer unit (2024). The home allows for repairs and updating, making it an ideal project for investors, flippers, or buyers ready to build sweat equity and reimagine a special riverfront retreat. Convenient to local amenities and highway access. Being sold as-is. Appointments required.

Listing Agent

Jana Correia

Conway - Mattapoisett Listed on: 05/20/2026

Conway - Mattapoisett

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,447

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 1.87 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Marsh on Lot
  • Property is zoned MR30

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,682 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Light Fixtures
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Block Basement Construction

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Minot Forest Middle School
  • Wareham High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1025A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1186851

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,447

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

1.87 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood, Parquet, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Bonus Room, Sitting Room, Sun Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main,First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Vinyl
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main,First
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Half, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main,First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Room Dining Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Laminate, Lighting - Overhead
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Sunken
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1682
  • Living Area: 1682
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: A14050

• View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, River, Marsh
  • Waterfront YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: Attached, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 7

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil, Fireplace
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1186851
  • Zoning: MR30
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Level, Marsh
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.87
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 81457
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5447
  • Tax Block: 000
  • Tax Lot: 1025A

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,447 $522,700 $122,300 $400,400
2024 $5,454 $485,700 $98,200 $387,500
2023 $5,043 $440,700 $89,400 $351,300
2022 $5,043 $382,600 $89,400 $293,200
2021 $4,999 $371,700 $89,400 $282,300
2020 $4,689 $353,600 $89,400 $264,200
2019 $3,901 $293,500 $92,600 $200,900
2018 $3,665 $268,900 $92,600 $176,300
2017 $3,380 $251,300 $92,600 $158,700
2016 $3,155 $233,200 $95,600 $137,600
2015 $3,048 $233,200 $95,600 $137,600
2014 $2,945 $229,200 $81,000 $148,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $420,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73521621

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WARE-000133-000000-001025A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.