6 Grist Mill Dr Hampton, VA 23669
Briarfield NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,295/month
About This Home
Welcome to your new home! This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers 1,853 square feet of comfortable living space in an established Hampton neighborhood. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and flows seamlessly into the main living areas, creating an ideal setup for everyday living and entertaining.Retreat to the spacious primary suite featuring a vaulted ceiling, walk-in closet, and a luxurious ensuite bath complete with a garden tub for soaking, double sink vanity, and a custom-tiled shower with a seamless glass door. The fourth bedroom is a finished room over the garage, offering flexible space perfect for a guest room, home office, or bonus room.Imagine weekends spent in your expansive, fully fenced backyard—perfect for entertaining, pets, or simply enjoying your own private outdoor space. This move-in ready home also includes a 2-car garage and is conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,516
Year Built
- Built in 1997
Lot Details
- Privacy Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Property is zoned R11
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,847 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- En-Suite Primary Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- Soaking Tub
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,670 | $308,400 | $85,000 | $223,400 |
| 2024 | $3,526 | $306,600 | $85,000 | $221,600 |
| 2023 | $3,292 | $283,800 | $82,000 | $201,800 |
| 2022 | $3,298 | $279,500 | $80,000 | $199,500 |
| 2021 | $130 | $240,500 | $69,600 | $170,900 |
| 2020 | $2,811 | $226,700 | $69,600 | $157,100 |
| 2019 | $2,773 | $223,600 | $69,600 | $154,000 |
| 2018 | $2,641 | $210,800 | $69,600 | $141,200 |
| 2017 | $2,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,534 | $196,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,566 | $190,600 | $69,600 | $121,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $375,000 | -- | $203 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $325,000 | First American Title Insurance | |
| Warranty Deed | $272,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $250,245 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $205,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $331,987 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $267,797 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $255,624 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $205,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10634194
APN: 2000130
- 12 McDonald Rd
- 45 Hampshire Glen Pkwy
- 919 Ridgeway Ave
- 27 Hampshire Glen Pkwy
- 50 Settlers Landing Rd
- 806 Ridgeway Ave
- 733 Fairland Ave
- 1007 Florida St
- 709 Lee St
- 714 Milford Ave
- 706 Newport News Ave
- 706 S Fallon Ct
- 213 Runnel St
- 622 Chapel St
- 702 Westwood Ave
- 631 Homestead Ave
- 641 Ridgeway Ave
- 613 Milford Ave
- 633 Homestead Ave
- 178 Freeman Dr
- 42 Kilverstone Way
- 102 Michigan Dr
- 13 Hampshire Glen Pkwy