6 Latonka Trail Malvern, OH 44644
Estimated payment $2,319/month
About This Home
This homes location at Lake Mohawk offers a serene and tranquil living environment, perfect for those who enjoy water activities and nature. The homes distinctive octagon shape provides a unique and eye-catching exterior, making it a standout in any landscape. Nestled on 2.5 lots, this private setting boasts seasonal lake views. Nice updates, the main level features open floor plan, natural wood vaulted ceilings with beams which maximizes space and makes this home a practical choice for modern living, comfortable living room with stone, woodburning fireplace, three cozy bedrooms, full bath and efficient kitchen with stainless appliances. The lower level extends your living area with office space or playroom, spacious laundry area with plenty of counter space and showcases a modern second full bath. This level provides direct access to the attached garage for convenience. Home features wrap around porch with added deck...great for entertaining and cookouts or just relaxing and enjoying the views. An invisible dog fence is installed and includes two collars. The property truly shines with its exceptional detached garage/workshop. Constructed in 2022, the main garage is 34' x 28', separate 200-amp service, 19' x 7' mezzanine storage area, hot/cold sink, high bay LED lighting and gas 55,000 BTU heater. Overhead door (12' x 12") with automatic opener and two man-doors for easy access. Plumbed air compressor is also available. Large workshop upstairs offers independent entry and is ideal for home office, hobby room or additional living space above the heated detached garage, complete with half bath and a/c unit. Lake Mohawk has 500-acre lake for boating (unlimited horsepower), swimming, fishing, tennis court, pickleball courts, clubhouse and baseball field. Separate membership available for golf course. Convenient to Akron, Cleveland and Pittsburg areas.
Listing Agent
Cutler Real Estate Brokerage Email: dszittai@cutlerhomes.com, 330-418-1201 License #285775 Listed on: 03/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,395
Year Built
- Built in 1965 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
- Property has an invisible fence for dogs
- Irregular Lot
- Gentle Sloping Lot
- 160000011000,160000219000 (part)
HOA Fees
- $115 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2.5 Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 16-0000010.000
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include management, common area maintenance, security
- Lake Mohawk Property Owners Association
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,527 | $63,550 | $14,790 | $48,760 |
| 2024 | $1,989 | $43,910 | $10,130 | $33,780 |
| 2023 | $1,981 | $43,910 | $10,130 | $33,780 |
| 2022 | $1,957 | $37,610 | $8,420 | $29,190 |
| 2021 | $1,704 | $37,610 | $8,420 | $29,190 |
| 2020 | $1,706 | $37,610 | $8,420 | $29,190 |
| 2019 | $1,791 | $37,608 | $8,421 | $29,187 |
| 2018 | $1,641 | $33,880 | $5,510 | $28,370 |
| 2017 | $1,641 | $33,880 | $5,510 | $28,370 |
| 2016 | $1,610 | $31,090 | $5,060 | $26,030 |
| 2015 | $1,500 | $31,090 | $5,060 | $26,030 |
| 2014 | $1,494 | $31,090 | $5,060 | $26,030 |
| 2013 | $1,485 | $31,090 | $5,060 | $26,030 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $355,000 | -- | $220 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $100,000 | Attorney | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $78,000 | New Conventional |
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5194560
APN: 16-0000011.000
- 573 W Mohawk Dr
- 5 Choctaw Trail
- 7 Choctaw Trail
- 546 E Mohawk Dr
- 490 E Mohawk Dr
- 27 Delaware Trail
- 66 Manito Trail
- 376 E Mohawk Dr
- 411 E Mohawk Dr
- 154 W Mohawk Dr
- 156 W Mohawk Dr
- 166 Cheyenne Trail
- 34 Iroquois Trail
- 143 Cheyenne Trail
- 251 E Mohawk Dr
- 58 Pueblo Trail
- 15 Ontario Trail
- 4133 Lace Rd NW Unit 29
- 195 Oneida Trail
- 15 Huron Trail
- 9389 Maple Ave SE
- 217 Plum St N
- 2511 Sherr Ave SE
- 871 Kerns Dr NE Unit C
- 785 Kerns Dr NE Unit C (Loft)
- 519 Taff Cir Unit C
- 7268 Leafygreen St SW Unit SI ID1496125P
- 1504 14th St SE
- 2048 2nd St NE Unit 2048
- 2048 2nd St NE Unit 2050
- 1946 Otto Place NE
- 635 Alan Page Dr SE
- 2920 Vienna Woods Ave SW