6 Pine Cone Way Berlin, MD 21811
Estimated payment $873/month
About This Lot
Build your dream home on one of Worcester County's most scenic waterways in South Ocean Pines. This waterview parcel located on a cul-de-sac, overlooks beautiful Manklin Creek and is abundant with wildlife in a natural setting. There is a "Visual Easement" over an out parcel located between the lot and a branch off of the creek. No structure or improvement of any kind may be constructed in that area as outlined in the Ocean Pines Declaration of Restrictions for Salt Grass Cove. The intent is to preserve the natural setting and the view for neighboring properties. As of January 14th 2025 , Worcester County P&Z has approved a variance to encroach into the nontidal buffer, which would expand the building envelope and a buffer permit has been applied for from MDE. This is one of the last undeveloped lots in the SGC community. Buy land, they're not making it any more! - Mark Twain.
Listing Agent
(443) 497-0107 mmaykrantz@comcast.net Seaside Resort Group, LLC License #513925 Listed on: 06/29/2023
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,187
Lot Details
- 21,696 Sq Ft Lot
- Creek or Stream
- Cul-De-Sac
- Tidal Wetland on Lot
- Property is zoned R-3
HOA Fees
- $106 Monthly HOA Fees
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 140B
- Assessor Parcel Number 2403133095
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance, road maintenance, snow removal
- Opa HOA
- Ocean Pines Salt Grass Cove Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,144 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,181 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,187 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,181 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,187 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,187 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,187 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,169 | $124,000 | $124,000 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,158 | $122,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $120,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,143 | $119,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,143 | $119,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/24/2025 09/24/25 | Price Changed | $125,000 | -28.6% | -- |
| 09/09/2025 09/09/25 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -22.2% | -- |
| 08/07/2025 08/07/25 | Price Changed | $225,000 | -10.0% | -- |
| 01/29/2025 01/29/25 | Price Changed | $250,000 | +43.7% | -- |
| 09/25/2023 09/25/23 | Price Changed | $174,000 | -12.6% | -- |
| 08/28/2023 08/28/23 | Price Changed | $199,000 | -20.1% | -- |
| 07/17/2023 07/17/23 | Price Changed | $249,000 | -9.5% | -- |
| 06/29/2023 06/29/23 | For Sale | $275,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $249,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $145,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $100,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $119,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $29,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | -- | No Value Available |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDWO2014336
APN: 03-133095
- 1258 Ocean Pkwy
- 504 Beaumont Ct
- 38 Salt Grass Rd
- 2 Cottonwood Ct
- 1268 Ocean Pkwy
- 139 Camelot Cir
- 92 High Sheriff Trail
- 226 Charleston Rd
- 9 Holly Ct
- 17 Greenwood Ln
- 16 Juniper Ct
- 8 Bridgewater Rd
- 34 Robin Hood Trail
- 107 Port Arthur Ct
- 43 Wood Duck Dr
- 54 Camelot Cir
- 6 Heron Isle Ct
- 720 Ocean Pkwy
- 37 Watertown Rd
- 16 Fosse Grange
- 12422 Kent Rd
- 13002 Bowline Ln Unit 5
- 12808 Briny Ln
- 9800 Shore Break Ln
- 511 Robin Dr Unit 204
- 300 Robin Dr Unit 216
- 1101 Philadelphia Ave Unit 11th St
- 404 Saint Louis Ave Unit Parrot Bay C13
- 10313 Antique Rd
- 7 45th St Unit 223
- 221 Wicomico St
- 5300 Coastal Hwy Unit 205
- 106 74th St
- 12 72nd St Unit 303
- 509 Bay St
- 745 Mooring Rd Unit 103
- 135 Intrepid Ln
- 157 Old Wharf Rd