6 Puritan Rd Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $959,000 - $990,386
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,668
Sq Ft
$366/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Puritan Rd, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $975,597, approximately $365 per square foot. 6 Puritan Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Birch Meadow Elementary School, Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2025
Sold by
Whittaker George B and Whittaker Kathy J
Bought by
6 Puritan Road Reading Rt and Whittaker
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1977
Bought by
Whittaker Gordon B and Whittaker Kathy J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Puritan Road Reading Rt | -- | -- | |
| Whittaker Gordon B | $41,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Whittaker Gordon B | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whittaker Gordon B | $92,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whittaker Gordon B | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,519 | $835,700 | $475,700 | $360,000 |
| 2024 | $9,408 | $802,700 | $456,900 | $345,800 |
| 2023 | $9,113 | $723,800 | $412,000 | $311,800 |
| 2022 | $8,770 | $657,900 | $374,500 | $283,400 |
| 2021 | $8,558 | $619,700 | $358,900 | $260,800 |
| 2020 | $7,742 | $555,000 | $341,500 | $213,500 |
| 2019 | $5,793 | $528,600 | $325,300 | $203,300 |
| 2018 | $7,435 | $498,600 | $306,800 | $191,800 |
| 2017 | $6,598 | $470,300 | $289,400 | $180,900 |
| 2016 | $6,622 | $456,700 | $261,400 | $195,300 |
| 2015 | $6,392 | $434,800 | $248,900 | $185,900 |
| 2014 | $5,962 | $404,500 | $231,500 | $173,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map