NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Sedgemeadow Rd Wayland, MA 01778

Estimated Value: $1,143,342

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$572/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of May 2017

Town and Country Colonial situated on a Acre plus Parcel over looking Conservation Land. Many Renovations throughout this Three Bedroom, Two and One Half Bathroom Home. Updated Kitchen with Granite Island Breakfast Bar with S/S Appliances with Beautiful Private View. Generously Sized Bedrooms, Den or Study, Dinning Room, Living Room with Stately Fireplace, Hardwood Floors, Modern Updated Bathrooms, Screened Porch, Deck, Storage, Attached Two Car Garage, Quite Scenic Road in North Wayland.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Darryl Ricci

Vanguard Properties Listed on: 04/09/2017

Last Renter's Agent

Rita Schulz

Gibson Sotheby's International Realty License #449511075

Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

Property Details

Home Type

Other

Year Built

1957

Lot Details

1.21 Acres

• Rental Terms: Lease
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewerage Disposal
  • Security Deposit: 3850.00
  • Term Of Rental: 12 Mon
  • Unit Level: 1
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Date Available: 06/01/2017

Listing Details

  • Property Class: Rental
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1957

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Rooms: 7
  • Amenities: Shopping, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Deck - Wood, Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Decorative Lighting

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2007
Sold by
Kerrigan John T
Bought by
John T Kerrigan Jr Ret
Current Estimated Value
$1,143,342

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2007
Sold by
Mcnamara-Hettrich Beth and Flecke Erin M
Bought by
Kerrigan John T

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2006
Sold by
Naugler Cynthia L
Bought by
Mcnamara-Hettrich Beth and Flecke Erin M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$471,200
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

John T Kerrigan Jr Ret -- --
Kerrigan John T $660,000 --
Mcnamara-Hettrich Beth $589,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kerrigan John T $417,000
Previous Owner Mcnamara-Hettrich Beth $471,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2017 05/05/17 Rented $3,850 0.0% --
04/17/2017 04/17/17 Under Contract -- -- --
04/09/2017 04/09/17 For Rent $3,850 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,079 $1,092,700 $632,000 $460,700
2024 $16,163 $1,041,400 $601,800 $439,600
2023 $15,258 $916,400 $547,000 $369,400
2022 $14,616 $796,500 $452,900 $343,600
2021 $4,939 $755,400 $411,800 $343,600
2020 $13,416 $755,400 $411,800 $343,600
2019 $12,827 $701,700 $392,300 $309,400
2018 $4,143 $674,600 $392,300 $282,300
2017 $11,856 $653,600 $380,400 $273,200
2016 $11,177 $644,600 $372,800 $271,800
2015 $11,468 $623,600 $372,800 $250,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72143430

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WAYL-000010-000000-000045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.