Georgetown Plaza 60 E 8th St Unit 6A Floor 6 New York, NY 10003
Greenwich Village NeighborhoodEstimated payment $11,367/month
Highlights
- Indoor Pool
- 1-minute walk to 8 Street-New York University
- City View
- P.S. 41 Greenwich Village Rated A
- Rooftop Deck
- 3-minute walk to Cooper Triangle
About This Home
New to market and turnkey, Residence 6A at Georgetown Plaza is a fully renovated one-bedroom offering a quiet, sun-filled exposure in the heart of Greenwich Village. The thoughtfully updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, acid-etched granite countertops with a breakfast bar, and generous cabinetry, flowing seamlessly into a dining area large enough to accommodate a table for six. The spacious living room spans over 22 feet, highlighted by 9-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, and excellent proportions for both relaxing and entertaining. The bedroom easily fits a king-size bed along with two oversized closets, while a fifth walk-in closet sits just off the bathroom. The renovated bath is finished with tasteful details, including a soft green tile floor, and the apartment is completed by two large entry closets for added storage.
Georgetown Plaza is a well-run cond-op offering condominium rules, including unlimited subletting, pieds-à-terre, purchasing for children, and international buyers. Residents are welcomed by a beautifully set-back, double-height lobby with 24/7 staff and enjoy access to one of downtown's best roof decks, complete with a seasonal swimming pool, lounge areas, dining spaces, and sweeping 360-degree views. Additional amenities include a renovated fitness center, on-site garage access, bike storage, private storage, and laundry on every floor.
Ideally located at 60 East 8th Street, you're moments from Washington Square Park, Union Square, Astor Place, and the best of the East and West Village, as well as SoHo and NoHo. Transportation, dining, shopping, and cultural institutions are all right outside your door.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condo-Op
Year Built
- Built in 1967
HOA Fees
- $2,026 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 6th floor
Interior Spaces
- 985 Sq Ft Home
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Additional Features
- Indoor Pool
- South Facing Home
- No Cooling
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 00548
Community Details
Overview
- High-Rise Community
- Georgetown Plaza Condos
- Greenwich Village Subdivision
- 34-Story Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 2025 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
| 2024 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,750,917 | $52,143,300 | $5,850,000 | $46,293,300 |
| 2017 | $0 | $50,466,150 | $5,850,000 | $44,616,150 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $1,475,000 | +16.1% | $1,497 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2022 04/20/22 | Off Market | $1,270,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/05/2021 11/05/21 | Sold | $1,270,000 | -2.3% | $1,289 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/06/2021 10/06/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/17/2021 08/17/21 | For Sale | $1,300,000 | -- | $1,320 / Sq Ft |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20092164
APN: 00548-10036A
- 60 E 8th St Unit 31A
- 60 E 8th St Unit 6J
- 60 E 8th St Unit 14F
- 60 E 8th St Unit 14L
- 60 E 8th St Unit 20N
- 54 E 8th St Unit 2I
- 54 E 8th St Unit 4D
- 54 E 8th St Unit 3J
- 54 E 8th St Unit 3L
- 54 E 8th St Unit 4L
- 50 E 8th St Unit 6P
- 50 E 8th St Unit 3S
- 50 E 8th St Unit 5W
- 50 E 8th St Unit 1S
- 50 E 8th St Unit 5S
- 50-54 E 8th St Unit 3S
- 50-54 E 8th St Unit 5S
- 303 Mercer St Unit A601
- 60 E 9th St Unit 435
- 60 E 9th St Unit 341
- 60 E 8th St Unit 16K
- 60 E 8th St Unit 15K
- 60 E 8th St Unit 19V
- 303 Mercer St Unit 512
- 54 E 8th St Unit 7P
- 60 E 9th St Unit 418
- 21 Astor Place Unit 8H
- 21 Astor Place Unit 5B
- 1 Astor Place Unit 10C
- 23 Waverly Place Unit 3X
- 416 Lafayette St Unit 2F
- 43 E 10th St Unit 4H
- 23 E 10th St Unit 321
- 23 E 10th St Unit 203
- 23 E 10th St Unit 505
- 67 E 11th St Unit 217
- 67 E 11th St Unit 521
- 3 E 9th St Unit SI ID1473046P
- 3 E 9th St Unit SI ID1473048P
- 3 E 9th St Unit SI ID1473049P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.