NOT LISTED FOR SALE

600 Avalon Ave Lafayette, CO 80026

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $524,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,398 Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $286 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,281 / mo

126 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

MOTIVATED SELLER FOR INCREDIBLY REDUCED PRICED, STUNNING TOWNHOME in the highly sought-after Coal Creek Village neighborhood! PRICE REDUCED $100K and is now the BEST deal in the community!! With 3 beds and 1.5 bath, this home has been meticulously maintained and boasts several upgrades including new stainless steel appliances, luxury vinyl plank flooring, plush carpeting, a new AC unit installed in 2019, new ceiling fans in every bedroom, fresh interior and exterior paint, and a new roof. The backyard features a high-end, pet-grade, maintenance-free synthetic turf. Additionally, the home offers a spacious full-house crawlspace for ample storage and an oversized 2-car detached garage accessible from the back alley. Enjoy peace of mind with NO METRO TAX, and an HOA that covers exterior maintenance, landscaping, snow removal, and boiler upkeep (providing both hot water and heat). Home is on a high efficiency boiler system for both hot water and heat leaving homeowner without the burden of a furnace or hot water heater upkeep or maintenance. Home is LEED Certified, ensuring LOW utility costs and is ADA Accessible. Home also features a whole house fan that ensures the air quality in the home stays fresh. Conveniently located within walking distance to Old Town Lafayette, Great Outdoors Water Park, Coal Creek Trail, restaurants, shops, and offers easy access to highways for quick trips to Denver and Boulder.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Noelle Putthoff

Due South Realty Brokerage Email: noellep@duesouthrealty.biz,303-931-5048 License #100074799 Listed on: 04/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jillian Fowler

The Agency - Boulder License #100089125

The Agency - Boulder

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,715

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 2,302 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Radon Mitigation System
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,398 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property, Storage & Bike Racks in garage
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0600451

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include exterior maintenance w/out roof, gas, heat, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, snow removal
  • Hammersmith Attached Home Association, Phone Number (303) 980-0700
  • Coal Creek Village Master Association, Phone Number (303) 457-1444

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,715

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

2,302 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$623 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1398
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Living Area: 1398
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • SubdivisionName: Coal Creek Village
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.80000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Radon Mitigation System
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Common Walls: End Unit, 1 Common Wall
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Exterior Maintenance w/out Roof, Gas, Heat, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
  • Association Name: Hammersmith Attached Home
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Amenities: Park, Playground
  • Association Fee: 523.28
  • Association #2 Fee: 100
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Coal Creek Village Master
  • Phone: 3039800700
  • Association Phone #2: 3034571444
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 1200.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 6279.36
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 7479.36
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationManagementType2: Professionally Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Angevine

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0600451
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 1398
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2302

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Construction, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Water Heater, Windows

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2715

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ryan
  • High School: Centaurus

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2025
Closed on
Aug 22, 2025
Sold by
Halbach Kal Edward and Halbach Lori Irene
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-20%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$455,665

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,665
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.84%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Outstanding Balance
$387,664
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$68,001

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2020
Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.06%
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2012
Sold by
Habitat For Humanity Valley Inc
Bought by
Putthoff Zach

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2012
Sold by
Habitat For Humanity Of Boulder Valley I
Bought by
Putthoff Zach

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,990
Interest Rate
3.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cruz Caroline $400,000 Land Title
Halbach Kal Edward $420,000 Land Title Guarantee Co
Putthoff Zach -- Heritage Title
Humanity Of Boulder Valley Inc -- Heritage Title
Putthoff Zach $155,000 Heritage Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cruz Caroline $388,000
Previous Owner Halbach Kal Edward $399,000
Previous Owner Putthoff Zach $155,990
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Sold $400,000 0.0% $286 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $400,000 -5.9% $286 / Sq Ft
07/28/2025 07/28/25 Price Changed $425,000 -5.6% $304 / Sq Ft
06/22/2025 06/22/25 Price Changed $450,000 -4.3% $322 / Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Price Changed $470,000 -1.1% $336 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% $340 / Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 For Sale $500,000 +19.0% $358 / Sq Ft
04/22/2021 04/22/21 Off Market $420,000 -- --
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Sold $420,000 +1.2% $300 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2020 12/20/20 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2020 12/20/20 For Sale $415,000 -- $297 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,715 $33,525 $6,694 $26,831
2024 $2,715 $33,525 $6,694 $26,831
2023 $2,668 $30,639 $8,583 $25,741
2022 $1,106 $11,774 $5,887 $5,887
2021 $1,094 $12,112 $6,056 $6,056
2020 $1,107 $12,112 $6,056 $6,056
2019 $1,092 $12,112 $6,056 $6,056
2018 $1,071 $11,736 $5,868 $5,868
2017 $1,043 $12,974 $6,487 $6,487
2016 $1,212 $13,198 $6,599 $6,599
2015 $1,135 $12,736 $6,368 $6,368
2014 $1,101 $12,736 $6,368 $6,368

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 3359358

REcolorado®

APN: 1575112-57-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.