NOT LISTED FOR SALE

600 Forest Lawn Dr Moneta, VA 24121

Estimated Value: $445,000 - $639,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,704 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2012

Last sale price $249,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 118% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,036 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 60 Feet of Waterfront
  • 1 Dock Slip
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Community Beach Access
  • Lake View
  • Deck

About This Home

As of March 2012

Affordable home on Smith Mountain Lake. Cape cod home with 1.43 acres and 60 feet of waterfront with a covered boat dock & golf cart path to boatdock. Home has 2,752 total sq.ft. with 2 car basement garage. Subdivision has clubhouse, tennis, boat ramp & day dock.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sylvia Pagans

MKB, REALTORS(r) - AT THE LAKE License #0225137077 Listed on: 02/03/2012

Co-Listed By

Mike Pagans

MKB, REALTORS(r) - AT THE LAKE License #0225161007

Last Buyer's Agent

Wayne Van Vechten

LONG & FOSTER - SMITH MTN LAKE License #0225082368

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,430

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • 60 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lot Sloped Down

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Covered Spaces
  • Tuck Under Garage

Outdoor Features

  • Rip-Rap
  • Boat Hoist or Davit
  • 1 Dock Slip

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 66

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,430

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Fireplace Screen, Gas Log Fireplace
  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Fireplace(s): Living Room
  • Type: A
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Walkout - Full
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Cooling, Heat Pump Electric
  • Outside Features: Deck, Paved Driveway
  • Views: Lake, Sunrise
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 1
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1040.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Full View, Insulated
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 1
  • HalfBathsHalfBathsEntryLvl: 1
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • LengthOfWaterfront: 60.00
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 1040.00
  • Major Area: 06 - Bedford County
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 2.00
  • POACondoDues: 300.00
  • POACondoTermsAM: Annual
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: Yes
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Under
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: Cape Cod
  • SubagentAuthorized: Yes
  • SubdivisionMap: Beechwood West
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1664
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 2.10
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2704.00
  • TotalHBaths: 1
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 624.00
  • Water Class: Waterfront Property
  • WaterDetailsNumberCoveredSlips: 1
  • WaterID: Smith Mtn Lake
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch

Utilities

  • Sewer Description: Private Septic - 3BR
  • Water Description: Private Well

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Paved Road, Underground Util

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Down Slope, Varied
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 1.43
  • Lot: 66

Green Features

  • Water Features: Cove, Riprap Shoreline

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2004

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 1430.00

Listed on
Feb 3, 2012
Closed on
Mar 2, 2012
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$249,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.86%
Current Estimated Value
$543,222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$294,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Pearl Investment Group Inc
Bought by
Hogan Brian S and Hogan Walter L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$341,050
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nguyen Phong Dinh -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Hogan Brian S $359,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hogan Brian S $341,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2012 03/09/12 Sold $249,000 -3.9% $92 / Sq Ft
02/17/2012 02/17/12 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2012 02/03/12 For Sale $259,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,365 $333,000 $100,000 $233,000
2024 $1,365 $333,000 $100,000 $233,000
2023 $1,365 $166,500 $0 $0
2022 $1,298 $129,800 $0 $0
2021 $1,298 $259,600 $80,000 $179,600
2020 $1,298 $259,600 $80,000 $179,600
2019 $1,298 $259,600 $80,000 $179,600
2018 $1,294 $248,900 $80,000 $168,900
2017 $1,294 $248,900 $80,000 $168,900
2016 $1,294 $248,900 $80,000 $168,900
2015 $1,294 $248,900 $80,000 $168,900
2014 $1,487 $286,000 $108,000 $178,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 778475

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 220B-4-66

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.