600 Main St Sausalito, CA 94965
Estimated Value: $1,559,000 - $1,895,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,312
Sq Ft
$1,288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 600 Main St, Sausalito, CA 94965 and is currently estimated at $1,690,468, approximately $1,288 per square foot. 600 Main St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy - Nevada Campus, Tamalpais High School, and The New Village School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2023
Sold by
Gordon Michael S
Bought by
Michael S Gordon 2023 Trust and Gordon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2005
Sold by
Ruud Kristina
Bought by
Gordon Michael S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2003
Sold by
Lamstein Aaron M and Aaron M Lamstein Revocable Tru
Bought by
Gordon Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$618,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2002
Sold by
Lamstein Aaron M
Bought by
Lamstein Aaron M and Aaron M Lamstein Revocable Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2001
Sold by
Gianni Laura
Bought by
Lamstein Aaron M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 1999
Sold by
Garman Scott A
Bought by
Price Andrew G and Price Alexa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Sold by
Decker Gerard Q
Bought by
Garman Scott A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$401,200
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 1994
Sold by
Hutchins John B
Bought by
Decker Gerard Q
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael S Gordon 2023 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gordon Michael S | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Gordon Michael S | $883,000 | California Land Title Co Mar | |
| Lamstein Aaron M | -- | -- | |
| Lamstein Aaron M | -- | California Land Title Co | |
| Lamstein Aaron M | $800,000 | California Land Title Co | |
| Price Andrew G | $575,000 | California Land Title Co | |
| Garman Scott A | $535,000 | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Decker Gerard Q | $280,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Hutchins John B | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gordon Michael S | $618,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lamstein Aaron M | $640,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Price Andrew G | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garman Scott A | $401,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Decker Gerard Q | $196,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,812 | $1,310,050 | $828,856 | $481,194 |
| 2024 | $17,039 | $1,284,369 | $812,608 | $471,761 |
| 2023 | $16,725 | $1,259,186 | $796,675 | $462,511 |
| 2022 | $16,135 | $1,234,500 | $781,056 | $453,444 |
| 2021 | $15,990 | $1,210,303 | $765,747 | $444,556 |
| 2020 | $15,112 | $1,147,900 | $757,900 | $390,000 |
| 2019 | $14,696 | $1,125,392 | $743,039 | $382,353 |
| 2018 | $14,189 | $1,103,326 | $728,470 | $374,856 |
| 2017 | $13,813 | $1,081,692 | $714,186 | $367,506 |
| 2016 | $13,194 | $1,060,483 | $700,183 | $360,300 |
| 2015 | $12,262 | $954,975 | $617,925 | $337,050 |
| 2014 | $11,351 | $892,500 | $577,500 | $315,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map