600 Philip St Des Moines, IA 50315
Watrous Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $222,142 - $261,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,012
Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 600 Philip St, Des Moines, IA 50315 and is currently estimated at $235,286, approximately $232 per square foot. 600 Philip St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including South Union Elementary School, Brody Middle School, and Lincoln High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2024
Sold by
Meyer Dean R
Bought by
Dean R Meyer Revocable Trust and Meyer
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2005
Sold by
Ferrari Tony C
Bought by
Meyer Dean R and Meyer Jo Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$111,900
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean R Meyer Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Meyer Dean R | $139,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Meyer Dean R | $111,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,074 | $207,100 | $31,000 | $176,100 |
| 2023 | $3,844 | $207,100 | $31,000 | $176,100 |
| 2022 | $3,814 | $163,100 | $25,500 | $137,600 |
| 2021 | $3,814 | $163,100 | $25,500 | $137,600 |
| 2020 | $3,962 | $152,800 | $23,900 | $128,900 |
| 2019 | $3,680 | $152,800 | $23,900 | $128,900 |
| 2018 | $3,642 | $136,900 | $20,800 | $116,100 |
| 2017 | $3,478 | $136,900 | $20,800 | $116,100 |
| 2016 | $3,388 | $128,600 | $19,300 | $109,300 |
| 2015 | $3,388 | $128,600 | $19,300 | $109,300 |
| 2014 | $3,364 | $131,400 | $19,200 | $112,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map