NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $249,000 - $336,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,006 Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2021

Last sale price $230,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,840 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Immaculate Kern City home on the golf course overlooking the 8th green. Spacious living room and dining rooms, updated kitchen with custom cabinets and built in appliances. Double sinks in spacious bathroom, French doors from back bedroom to large covered/lattice patio. Walk in closet in front bedroom. Beautifully landscaped backyard, separate laundry room with storage. Ready for immediate occupancy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Holland

Coldwell Banker Preferred,RLT License #751551 Listed on: 03/02/2021

Coldwell Banker Preferred,RLT

Last Buyer's Agent

Shetal Mehta

Coldwell Banker Preferred,RLT License #01889400

Coldwell Banker Preferred,RLT

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 7,517 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,006 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Schools

  • Van Horn Elementary School
  • Actis Middle School
  • West High School

Community Details

  • Kern City Civic Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19408502

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

7,517 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • H O A Fee1 Frequency: Annually
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1726
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1006.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Disclosures: Call Listing Agent, HOA Fees
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 1 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC,Central Heat

Association/Amenities

  • Site Amenities: Golf Course,Adult Community

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 425.00
  • Association Name: Kern City Civic Association

Schools

  • High School: West
  • Middle Or Junior School: Actis, O. J.

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7517.00
  • Parcel #: 19408502

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Van Horn, Wayne

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2021
Closed on
Mar 16, 2021
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.13%
Current Estimated Value
$281,407

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,407
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.04%
Original Mortgage
$225,637
Outstanding Balance
$202,498
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$78,909

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2009
Sold by
Knoben Kenneth and Knoben Marita
Bought by
Deford Robert A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,828
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2001
Sold by
Conaway Elsie L
Bought by
Knoben Kenneth and Knoben Marita

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,850
Interest Rate
6.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Borda Joseph L $230,000 Chicago Title Company
Deford Robert A $125,000 Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Knoben Kenneth $83,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Borda Joseph L $225,637
Previous Owner Deford Robert A $120,828
Previous Owner Knoben Kenneth $78,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Sold $230,000 -2.1% $229 / Sq Ft
03/10/2021 03/10/21 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2021 03/02/21 For Sale $235,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,657 $248,958 $64,945 $184,013
2024 $3,604 $244,077 $63,672 $180,405
2023 $3,604 $239,292 $62,424 $176,868
2022 $3,461 $234,600 $61,200 $173,400
2021 $2,357 $148,698 $35,684 $113,014
2020 $2,309 $147,175 $35,319 $111,856
2019 $2,251 $142,000 $36,000 $106,000
2018 $2,059 $131,000 $33,000 $98,000
2017 $2,000 $126,000 $32,000 $94,000
2016 $1,842 $120,000 $30,000 $90,000
2015 $1,833 $119,000 $30,000 $89,000
2014 $1,690 $108,000 $27,000 $81,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202102209

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 194-085-02-00-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.