NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6009 Castleton Manor Cumming, GA 30041

Estimated Value: $845,000 - $904,086

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,574 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2025

Last sale price $860,000 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,381 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Luxury Living in South Forsyth County County where Comfort Meets Convenience! Discover the perfect blend of space, style, and sophistication in this traditional 5-bedroom, 4.5-bath home nestled in the heart of highly sought-after South Forsyth County. With top-rated schools, unmatched amenities, and a location that puts everything within reach, this home is ideal for families, professionals, and entertainers alike. Property Highlights: 5 spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious master suite with spa-like bathroom plus oversized closet, Gourmet kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a large island perfect for family meals or entertaining guests. Open-concept living spaces with abundant natural light, hardwood floors on the main and upper level, and a two-story stacked stone wood-burning fireplace in the family room. The home has a fully finished basement with flex space, a room that is plumbed for a kitchen, a cozy stone fireplace, full bath and a bedroom plus storage areas! Private backyard retreat ideal for relaxing, grilling, or creating your dream outdoor oasis. Amenities include a Resort-style swimming pool with slide, competition pool, tennis courts, pickleball, playgrounds and clubhouse. Windermere is a vibrant, family-friendly neighborhood with a strong sense of community. With walking trails, green spaces, and a dog park there's something for everyone in the family to enjoy. Affordable golf memberships at Windermere Golf Club!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maggie Harper

Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners License #160167 Listed on: 05/15/2025

Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Whitney Kennedy

Weichert Realtors Prestige License #355288

Weichert Realtors Prestige

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,237

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Partially Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $117 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Three Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts

Overview

  • $1,000 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include management fee, reserve fund, swimming, tennis

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,237

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

HOA Fees

$117 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2000
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brick 3 Side, Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .58
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 4574
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+, Separate Room
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1505
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3069
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3069
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Tile Bath, Tray Ceiling(s), Two Story Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 1

• Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront Features: No Dock Or Boathouse

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 1400
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Swim Team, Tennis Court(s), Tennis Team, Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 1000
  • Association Fee Includes: Management Fee, Reserve Fund, Swimming, Tennis

Schools

  • Elementary School: Haw Creek
  • High School: South Forsyth
  • Middle School: Lakeside

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7237

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2025
Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
Sold by
Wright Cheryl L and Wright Dustin T
Bought by
Ravindranath Sreekanth Sreehari and Nair Sumita U
Seller's Agent
Maggie Harper
Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners
Buyer's Agent
Whitney Kennedy
Weichert Realtors Prestige
List Price
$880,000
Sold Price
$860,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.27%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$874,022

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,022
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.90%
Original Mortgage
$688,000
Outstanding Balance
$681,802
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,220

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2020
Closed on
Oct 28, 2020
Kathy Heetland
Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-5.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.35%
Original Mortgage
$494,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2007
Sold by
Leach William R and Leach Donna A
Bought by
Welch John F and Welch Dawn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,250
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2000
Sold by
Iron Horse Homes Inc
Bought by
Leach William R and Leach Donna A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
8.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ravindranath Sreekanth Sreehari $860,000 None Listed On Document
Wright Dustin T $520,000 --
Welch John F $467,000 --
Leach William R $335,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ravindranath Sreekanth Sreehari $688,000
Closed Ravindranath Sreekanth Sreehari $688,000
Previous Owner Wright Dustin T $494,000
Previous Owner Welch John F $350,250
Previous Owner Leach William R $155,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/01/2025 07/01/25 Sold $860,000 0.0% $188 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2025 06/06/25 Price Changed $860,000 -2.3% $188 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 For Sale $880,000 +69.2% $192 / Sq Ft
10/28/2020 10/28/20 Sold $520,000 -3.7% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/17/2020 09/17/20 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2020 09/12/20 Price Changed $540,000 -1.8% $122 / Sq Ft
08/04/2020 08/04/20 For Sale $550,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,237 $362,972 $76,000 $286,972
2024 $7,237 $347,168 $68,000 $279,168
2023 $6,755 $337,604 $60,000 $277,604
2022 $6,146 $204,348 $32,000 $172,348
2021 $5,413 $204,348 $32,000 $172,348
2020 $4,640 $184,388 $32,000 $152,388
2019 $4,649 $184,472 $32,000 $152,472
2018 $4,397 $171,512 $32,000 $139,512
2017 $4,452 $173,308 $32,000 $141,308
2016 $4,130 $158,068 $26,000 $132,068
2015 $4,138 $158,068 $26,000 $132,068
2014 $3,695 $146,432 $26,000 $120,432

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10523007

Georgia MLS

APN: 176-084

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.