601 7th St SW Washington, DC 20024
Southwest DC NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,037,000 - $1,341,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
2,129
Sq Ft
$568/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 601 7th St SW, Washington, DC 20024 and is currently estimated at $1,209,468, approximately $568 per square foot. 601 7th St SW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Amidon-Bowen Elementary School, Jefferson Middle School Academy, and Eastern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
Sold by
King Wanda D Moore and Moore Wanda D
Bought by
King Wanda D Moore
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2019
Sold by
King Wanda D Moore
Bought by
King Wanda D Moore and The Wanda D Moore King Declara
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$278,500
Outstanding Balance
$240,317
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$969,151
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
Sold by
The Wanda D Moore King Declaration Of Tr
Bought by
King Wanda D Moore
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,750
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2016
Sold by
Moore King Wanda D
Bought by
The Wanda D Moore King Declaration Of Tr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2014
Sold by
King Wanda M
Bought by
King Trustee Wanda D M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2001
Sold by
Capital Square Homes L L
Bought by
King Wanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$249,350
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Wanda D Moore | -- | None Available | |
| King Wanda D Moore | -- | None Available | |
| King Wanda D Moore | -- | None Available | |
| The Wanda D Moore King Declaration Of Tr | -- | None Available | |
| King Trustee Wanda D M | -- | -- | |
| King Wanda | $359,685 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | King Wanda D Moore | $278,500 | |
| Closed | King Wanda D Moore | $259,750 | |
| Previous Owner | King Wanda | $249,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,460 | $1,336,110 | $547,610 | $788,500 |
| 2024 | $10,256 | $1,308,850 | $539,150 | $769,700 |
| 2023 | $10,250 | $1,304,540 | $537,260 | $767,280 |
| 2022 | $10,030 | $1,272,460 | $529,550 | $742,910 |
| 2021 | $9,543 | $1,212,370 | $518,920 | $693,450 |
| 2020 | $9,339 | $1,174,390 | $504,720 | $669,670 |
| 2019 | $9,255 | $1,163,720 | $495,820 | $667,900 |
| 2018 | $9,175 | $1,152,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $8,514 | $1,074,060 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $7,869 | $997,450 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,357 | $936,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $7,796 | $917,140 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map