601 Academy Dr Northbrook, IL 60062
Estimated Value: $1,456,735
Studio
--
Bath
24,000
Sq Ft
$61/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 601 Academy Dr, Northbrook, IL 60062 and is currently estimated at $1,456,735, approximately $60 per square foot. 601 Academy Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Hickory Point Elementary School, Shabonee Elementary School, and Wood Oaks Jr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2025
Sold by
Academy Management Llc
Bought by
601 Academy Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Outstanding Balance
$983,020
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$473,715
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2017
Sold by
Fcb Properties Llc
Bought by
Academy Management Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2012
Sold by
Canzoneri Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Fcb Properties Llc Northbrook Series
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2006
Sold by
Academy Drive Office Plaza Llc
Bought by
Canzoneri Enterprises Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2004
Sold by
Architectural Properties Llc
Bought by
Academy Drive Office Plaza Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,600,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Sold by
Vision Academy Llc
Bought by
Architectural Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,195,000
Interest Rate
7.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1997
Sold by
Harris Bank Glencoe Northbrook
Bought by
Vision Academy Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
8.8%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1993
Sold by
Harris Trust & Svgs Bank
Bought by
Harris Bank Glencoe Northbrook and Trust #L-551
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 601 Academy Llc | $1,400,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Academy Management Llc | $664,500 | Attorney | |
| Fcb Properties Llc Northbrook Series | -- | Cti | |
| Canzoneri Enterprises Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Academy Drive Office Plaza Llc | $2,000,000 | -- | |
| Architectural Properties Llc | $1,494,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Vision Academy Llc | $1,150,000 | -- | |
| Harris Bank Glencoe Northbrook | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 601 Academy Llc | $1,050,000 | |
| Closed | 601 Academy Llc | $1,050,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Academy Drive Office Plaza Llc | $1,600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Architectural Properties Llc | $1,195,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vision Academy Llc | $960,000 | |
| Closed | Vision Academy Llc | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $78,259 | $372,000 | $239,991 | $132,009 |
| 2024 | $78,259 | $335,516 | $199,993 | $135,523 |
| 2023 | $75,591 | $335,516 | $199,993 | $135,523 |
| 2022 | $75,591 | $335,516 | $199,993 | $135,523 |
| 2021 | $89,716 | $354,389 | $199,992 | $154,397 |
| 2020 | $89,034 | $357,000 | $199,992 | $157,008 |
| 2019 | $98,794 | $445,848 | $199,992 | $245,856 |
| 2018 | $89,558 | $371,575 | $124,995 | $246,580 |
| 2017 | $102,400 | $437,122 | $124,995 | $312,127 |
| 2016 | $96,030 | $437,122 | $124,995 | $312,127 |
| 2015 | $102,510 | $419,973 | $119,995 | $299,978 |
| 2014 | $92,787 | $389,547 | $119,995 | $269,552 |
| 2013 | $96,309 | $416,076 | $119,995 | $296,081 |
Source: Public Records
Map