RENTED APR 17, 2026

601 Armstrong Snook, TX 77878

Estimated Value: $188,000 - $318,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,555 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Carpet
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

FOR SALE AND FOR RENT! This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home is located just 11 miles from Lake Somerville, offering the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. The property has been fully renovated inside and out, featuring new appliances, new siding, a new roof, and updated flooring throughout, creating a clean and modern living space. Situated on a spacious lot, the home provides ample room for boat or RV parking, making it ideal for lake enthusiasts or those needing extra outdoor space. No known restrictions! Whether you are looking for a full-time residence or a weekend retreat, this property is move-in ready and well-positioned for enjoying all the area has to offer. Schedule a showing to see the updates and value this home provides.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Macarena Korth

eXp Realty LLC License #0743686 Listed on: 03/26/2026

eXp Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 17,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Cleared Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,555 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 3/26/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-03-26

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.396
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Clay Community
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Lighting
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Pets No Pets Comments: PetDepositDescription:$350 per pet non refundable
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48051:29957
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1555.0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Lot Features: Cleared
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: SNOOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 192 - Snook
  • High School: SNOOK SECONDARY SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: SNOOK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2023
Sold by
Carcamo Maria Elvira
Bought by
Nahin Inc
Current Estimated Value
$221,514

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $353 $39,802 $15,180 $24,622
2024 $296 $20,547 $15,180 $5,367
2023 $406 $27,350 $23,115 $4,235
2022 $204 $11,701 $2,760 $8,941
2021 $131 $6,623 $2,760 $3,863
2020 $63 $3,146 $2,760 $386
2019 $64 $2,946 $2,588 $358
2018 -- $2,428 $2,070 $358
2017 $48 $2,381 $2,070 $311
2016 $49 $2,502 $1,380 $1,122
2015 -- $1,973 $1,380 $593
2014 -- $1,968 $1,380 $588
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 70880077

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 29957

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.