NOT LISTED FOR SALE

601 E Oak Island Dr Oak Island, NC 28465

Estimated Value: $464,082 - $510,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,218 Sq Ft
$398/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2020

Last sale price $299,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,588 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Southport Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Porch
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of December 2020

Great East Oak Island Dr. location. Close to both the 9th St walkover and Middleton Ave. This ranch style home has a double car garage and an open concept inside. Access is on SE 6th Street. Great opportunity to make it your home away from home at the beach. New hot water heater 2020.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gerry Hardee

Lynda Haraway Group, Inc. License #153693 Listed on: 10/29/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Crystal McDaniel

Palm Realty, Inc. License #297487

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 123
  • Property is zoned R6

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,218 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Storm Doors

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 235iq032

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 245.89
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: None
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Vaulted, Walk-In Closet
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1218.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1218.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Block
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1200 - 1399
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 805.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 123
  • Lot Number: 4
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7405.00
  • Zoning: R6

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 235iq032
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2020
Closed on
Dec 9, 2020
Sold by
Armstrong Bobby C and Armstrong Martha Ann
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-0.17%
Current Estimated Value
$485,021

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$186,021
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.34%
Original Mortgage
$272,766
Outstanding Balance
$243,276
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$241,745

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chilton Sharon L $299,000 None Available
Armstrong Bobby C Et Martha Ann $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chilton Sharon L $272,766
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/09/2020 12/09/20 Sold $299,000 -0.2% $245 / Sq Ft
10/31/2020 10/31/20 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2020 10/28/20 For Sale $299,500 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $405,160 $145,000 $260,160
2024 $17 $405,160 $145,000 $260,160
2023 $1,221 $405,160 $145,000 $260,160
2022 $1,221 $198,290 $69,000 $129,290
2021 $1,191 $198,290 $69,000 $129,290
2020 $1,166 $198,290 $69,000 $129,290
2019 $1,166 $69,500 $69,000 $500
2018 $1,045 $37,630 $37,000 $630
2017 $1,045 $37,630 $37,000 $630
2016 $1,020 $37,630 $37,000 $630
2015 $1,020 $175,220 $37,000 $138,220
2014 $850 $155,412 $47,500 $107,912
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100243407

Hive MLS

APN: 235IQ032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.