602 E Exchange St Brodhead, WI 53520
Estimated payment $2,265/month
About This Home
Beautifully updated Victorian family home offering space, character, and amenities for all. Features brand new flooring and beautiful updates throughout while preserving original woodwork and bevelled glass details. The expansive eat-in kitchen boasts custom bay windows overlooking the manicured yard and in-ground pool, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The main level includes a huge formal dining room with a sparkling chandelier, living room, family room, full bath, and convenient first-floor laundry. Upstairs you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, a full bath, a charming library nook, and ample closet space throughout. A rare heated 4-car detached garage complete this exceptional property. Sellers are including a top-tier UHP home warranty, offering peace of mind for the new homeowners. A brand new furnace and water heater make this property even better! A fantastic opportunity to own a true family home filled with timeless character and modern comfort.
Listing Agent
Real Broker LLC Brokerage Phone: 608-527-0753 License #58777-90 Listed on: 04/01/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,775
Year Built
- Built in 1905
Lot Details
- 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced Yard
- Corner Lot
- Level Lot
Home Design
- Victorian Architecture
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,380 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Entrance Foyer
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Oven or Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,775 | $240,400 | $30,800 | $209,600 |
| 2024 | $4,453 | $240,400 | $30,800 | $209,600 |
| 2023 | $4,422 | $240,400 | $30,800 | $209,600 |
| 2022 | $4,111 | $217,600 | $21,800 | $195,800 |
| 2021 | $3,348 | $134,700 | $18,100 | $116,600 |
| 2020 | $3,332 | $134,700 | $18,100 | $116,600 |
| 2019 | $3,241 | $134,700 | $18,100 | $116,600 |
| 2018 | $3,102 | $134,700 | $18,100 | $116,600 |
| 2017 | $3,171 | $134,700 | $18,100 | $116,600 |
| 2016 | $3,165 | $134,700 | $18,100 | $116,600 |
| 2014 | $3,332 | $134,700 | $18,100 | $116,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $350,000 | 0.0% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Off Market | $350,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/02/2018 03/02/18 | Sold | $215,000 | -1.8% | $90 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/11/2018 01/11/18 | Price Changed | $219,000 | -2.2% | $92 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/10/2017 10/10/17 | Price Changed | $224,000 | -2.2% | $94 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/03/2017 08/03/17 | For Sale | $229,000 | -- | $96 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $215,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $217,171 | New Conventional |
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 2019674
APN: 20604850000
- 403 11th St
- 1040 1st Center Ave
- 803 E 4th Ave
- 1202 1st Center Ave
- 605 E 4th Ave
- 701 E 2nd Ave
- 1104 11th St
- 1104 W 5th Ave
- 401 E 6th Ave
- 303 E 7th Ave
- Parcel 2355 1000
- Parcel 2355 2000
- Parcels 2355 1000 and 2355 2000
- 6 Acres 25th St
- N2741 & N2721 Highway 11
- 5537 S County Road T
- W630 Golf Course Rd
- 1825 S Highway 104
- N4171 Country Club Dr
- Lot 12 Eagle Dr
- 148 Sater St
- 242 W Main St
- 3052 15th St
- 1010 17th Ave Unit 1010 17th Ave
- 420 N Turner St Unit 2
- 217 NW 3rd Ave Unit 217
- 221 NW 3rd Ave Unit 221
- 247 NW 3rd Ave Unit 247
- 201-207 3rd Ave
- 124 County Rd N
- 5201 N Grand Videre Dr
- 1926-1990 Cleora Dr
- 104 Main St Unit 3
- 303 1/2 W High St Unit 6
- 232 N Pine St
- 832 Kellogg Ave Unit 7