602 E Main St Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated Value: $139,000 - $220,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,424
Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 602 E Main St, Bedford, VA 24523 and is currently estimated at $176,957, approximately $124 per square foot. 602 E Main St is a home with nearby schools including Bedford Primary School, Bedford Elementary School, and Liberty Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2025
Sold by
Sharrett William A and Sharrett Kathleen P
Bought by
Hall Alanta Marie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2024
Sold by
Sharrett William A and Sharrett Kathleen P
Bought by
Sharrett William A and Sharrett Kathleen P
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Alanta Marie | $177,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Sharrett William A | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325 | $79,300 | $22,000 | $57,300 |
| 2024 | $325 | $79,300 | $22,000 | $57,300 |
| 2023 | $325 | $39,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $333 | $33,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $333 | $66,600 | $18,000 | $48,600 |
| 2020 | $333 | $66,600 | $18,000 | $48,600 |
| 2019 | $333 | $66,600 | $18,000 | $48,600 |
| 2018 | $293 | $56,500 | $18,000 | $38,500 |
| 2017 | $294 | $56,500 | $18,000 | $38,500 |
| 2016 | $294 | $56,500 | $18,000 | $38,500 |
| 2015 | $294 | $56,500 | $18,000 | $38,500 |
| 2014 | $297 | $57,200 | $18,000 | $39,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map