Estimated Value: $943,000 - $1,007,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,314
Sq Ft
$742/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 602 S Poplar Ave, Brea, CA 92821 and is currently estimated at $974,634, approximately $741 per square foot. 602 S Poplar Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Arovista Elementary School, Brea Junior High School, and Brea-Olinda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2004
Sold by
Jay Malcolm and Jay Deanna D
Bought by
Aragon James Julian and Aragon Jacqueline
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Outstanding Balance
$153,021
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$821,613
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2004
Sold by
Mortimer Richard W and Mortimer Vernelle B
Bought by
Jay Malcolm and Jay Deanna D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Outstanding Balance
$153,021
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$821,613
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2001
Sold by
Mortimer Richard W and Mortimer Vernelle B
Bought by
Mortimer Richard W and Mortimer Vernelle B
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Wernick Barbara J
Bought by
Motimer Richard W and Mortimer Vernelle B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aragon James Julian | $435,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Jay Malcolm | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Mortimer Richard W | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Motimer Richard W | $265,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aragon James Julian | $333,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Motimer Richard W | $212,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,961 | $618,471 | $544,257 | $74,214 |
| 2024 | $6,961 | $606,345 | $533,586 | $72,759 |
| 2023 | $6,768 | $594,456 | $523,123 | $71,333 |
| 2022 | $6,703 | $582,800 | $512,865 | $69,935 |
| 2021 | $6,577 | $571,373 | $502,809 | $68,564 |
| 2020 | $6,532 | $565,515 | $497,654 | $67,861 |
| 2019 | $6,356 | $554,427 | $487,896 | $66,531 |
| 2018 | $6,259 | $543,556 | $478,329 | $65,227 |
| 2017 | $6,140 | $532,899 | $468,950 | $63,949 |
| 2016 | $6,017 | $522,450 | $459,754 | $62,696 |
| 2015 | $5,933 | $514,603 | $452,848 | $61,755 |
| 2014 | $5,264 | $459,000 | $402,491 | $56,509 |
Source: Public Records
Map