602 S Smith St Algona, IA 50511
Estimated Value: $129,160 - $187,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
906
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 602 S Smith St, Algona, IA 50511 and is currently estimated at $165,540, approximately $182 per square foot. 602 S Smith St is a home located in Kossuth County with nearby schools including Bertha Godfrey Elementary School, Bryant Elementary School, and Lucia Wallace Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2010
Sold by
Pengel Jerold N
Bought by
Bernardo Vincent J and Bernardo Marilyn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$85,500
Outstanding Balance
$56,533
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,007
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Vincent J | $90,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bernardo Vincent J | $85,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,492 | $128,714 | $23,833 | $104,881 |
| 2024 | $1,492 | $112,069 | $21,450 | $90,619 |
| 2023 | $1,892 | $112,069 | $21,450 | $90,619 |
| 2022 | $1,700 | $111,157 | $21,450 | $89,707 |
| 2021 | $1,696 | $100,597 | $21,450 | $79,147 |
| 2020 | $1,642 | $97,405 | $21,450 | $75,955 |
| 2019 | $1,718 | $98,908 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,600 | $98,908 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,600 | $97,065 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,538 | $97,065 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,496 | $92,335 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,420 | $92,335 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map