NOT LISTED FOR SALE

602 Taft Ave Syracuse, NY 13206

Estimated Value: $274,334

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,688 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2022

Last sale price $175,010 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,031 / mo

46 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2022

Charming four-bedroom colonial located in the town of Salina and the East Syracuse School district. The first floor features one bedroom, living room, large kitchen, dining room, full bathroom and a bonus room. To the right when you enter the house is the bonus room that is a great space for an office or even a fifth bedroom if needed. To the left you enter into a formal dining room, which leads to a very large eat-in kitchen. A sliding glass door leads you out onto the newer deck and the fully fenced in back yard where there is a large above ground pool with a new liner. Through the kitchen, you will find a full bath and the large family room. At the end of the hall you step down into the first floor bedroom. Upstairs you will find three spacious bedrooms and a full bath. Most of the home contains beautiful hardwood floors. A newer front porch and walkway greets you as you enter the home and is a great space to sit and enjoy the upcoming fall weather. Delayed showings begin Thursday 9/22/22 @ 10:00 a.m.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark MacBain

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10401328095 Listed on: 09/21/2022

Hunt Real Estate Era

Last Buyer's Agent

Shannon Fiumano-Wagner

Listing by CNY Affordable Realty, Inc. License #10301221880

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,290

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 9,147 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x100
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,688 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Sliding Doors
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Pine Grove Middle School
  • East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-030-000-0006-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,290

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

9,147 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Midler ave to New Court to Taft Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.21
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Syracuse-Minoa
  • Ninth Grade High School: East Syracuse-Minoa Central High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pine Grove Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-030-000-0006-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6290.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Syracuse Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2022
Closed on
Nov 22, 2022
List Price
$189,500
Sold Price
$175,010
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,490
-7.65%
Current Estimated Value
$274,334

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,324
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.18%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abdulmueen Ghofran $175,010 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2022 12/21/22 Sold $175,010 -7.6% $65 / Sq Ft
11/06/2022 11/06/22 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2022 11/04/22 For Sale $189,500 0.0% $70 / Sq Ft
10/01/2022 10/01/22 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2022 09/21/22 Price Changed $189,500 +0.3% $70 / Sq Ft
09/21/2022 09/21/22 For Sale $189,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,802 $248,800 $13,700 $235,100
2024 $6,802 $214,500 $13,700 $200,800
2023 $6,243 $175,800 $13,700 $162,100
2022 $5,891 $157,000 $13,700 $143,300
2021 $5,382 $126,600 $13,700 $112,900
2020 $4,691 $126,600 $13,700 $112,900
2019 -- $126,600 $13,700 $112,900
2018 $4,520 $121,200 $13,700 $107,500
2017 $4,069 $121,200 $13,700 $107,500
2016 $4,055 $111,300 $13,700 $97,600
2015 -- $111,300 $13,700 $97,600
2014 -- $111,300 $13,700 $97,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1434847

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-030-000-0006-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.