6020 Bernhard Ave Richmond, CA 94805
East Richmond Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $727,000 - $873,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,412
Sq Ft
$569/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6020 Bernhard Ave, Richmond, CA 94805 and is currently estimated at $802,772, approximately $568 per square foot. 6020 Bernhard Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Mira Vista Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2024
Sold by
Vargas Ellen
Bought by
Ellen Vargas 2024 Revocable Trust and Vargas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2022
Sold by
Vargas and Samuel
Bought by
Vargas Ellen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,500
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2014
Sold by
Vargas Ellen and Vargas Samuel
Bought by
Vargas Samuel and Vargas Ellen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$385,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2014
Sold by
Richmond View Llc
Bought by
Vargas Ellen and Vargas Samuel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2005
Sold by
Choedon Namgyal and Shepardson Julia
Bought by
Richmond View Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2005
Sold by
Shepardson Wilfred B
Bought by
Shepardson Julia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$444,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2005
Sold by
Stainton David
Bought by
Choedon Namgyal
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$444,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2005
Sold by
Lansberry Donald R and Lansberry Villene E
Bought by
Choedon Namgyal and Shepardson Julia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$444,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Vargas 2024 Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vargas Ellen | -- | Boston National Title Agency | |
| Vargas Samuel | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vargas Ellen | $522,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Richmond View Llc | -- | -- | |
| Shepardson Julia | -- | North American Title | |
| Choedon Namgyal | -- | North American Title | |
| Choedon Namgyal | $555,000 | North American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vargas Ellen | $510,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Vargas Samuel | $385,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Choedon Namgyal | $444,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,352 | $639,886 | $490,951 | $148,935 |
| 2024 | $8,943 | $627,340 | $481,325 | $146,015 |
| 2023 | $8,943 | $615,040 | $471,888 | $143,152 |
| 2022 | $8,823 | $602,982 | $462,636 | $140,346 |
| 2021 | $8,791 | $591,160 | $453,565 | $137,595 |
| 2019 | $8,290 | $573,628 | $440,113 | $133,515 |
| 2018 | $7,978 | $562,382 | $431,484 | $130,898 |
| 2017 | $7,796 | $551,356 | $423,024 | $128,332 |
| 2016 | $7,714 | $540,546 | $414,730 | $125,816 |
| 2015 | $7,699 | $532,428 | $408,501 | $123,927 |
| 2014 | $7,708 | $522,000 | $319,785 | $202,215 |
Source: Public Records
Map