NOT LISTED FOR SALE

603 Charles Dr Melbourne, FL 32935

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $266,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,242 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2024

Last sale price $260,000 $209 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,349 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Hurricane or Storm Shutters
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2024

Imagine a cozy 3 bedroom, 2 bath home nestled in a serene, tree-lined neighborhood with no homeowner's association (HOA) to worry about. As you approach, you're greeted by a neatly landscaped front yard and a welcoming porch, perfect for enjoying morning coffee or evening sunsets. Inside, the layout is spacious yet inviting, with an open-concept living area that seamlessly flows into the kitchen and dining space. The bedrooms offer ample space for relaxation, while the bathrooms feature modern fixtures and plenty of natural light. Outside, the backyard provides a private retreat, ideal for gatherings with friends and family or simply unwinding in the tranquility of your own space. This home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and peace of mind in a quiet neighborhood setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Carson

Mark Spain Real Estate Listed on: 04/17/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $503

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,242 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-37-28-02-0000p.0-0004.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$503

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Other
  • Subdivision Name: Almar Subd Sec B
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Terrazzo, Wood
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Pool Features: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
  • Acres: 0.21
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete, Brick
  • Direction Faces: North

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Available

• Current Use: Other
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-37-28-02-0000p.0-0004.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 503.42

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Harbor City
  • High School: Melbourne

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2024
Closed on
May 23, 2024
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Views
75
Current Estimated Value
$247,355

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,645
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.49%
Original Mortgage
$162,800
Outstanding Balance
$160,640
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$86,715

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2017
Sold by
Pirce Cynthia K
Bought by
Pierce Cynthia K

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1998
Sold by
Reilly Raymond C
Bought by
Pierce Cynthia K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,466
Interest Rate
7.11%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pierce Cynthia K $260,000 None Listed On Document
Pierce Cynthia K -- Attorney
Pierce Cynthia K $65,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pierce Cynthia K $162,800
Previous Owner Pierce Cynthia K $65,466
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Sold $260,000 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft
04/19/2024 04/19/24 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2024 04/17/24 For Sale $260,000 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $351 $186,530 -- --
2024 $503 $56,780 -- --
2023 $503 $55,130 $0 $0
2022 $553 $53,530 $0 $0
2021 $563 $51,980 $0 $0
2020 $562 $51,270 $0 $0
2019 $572 $50,120 $0 $0
2018 $566 $49,190 $0 $0
2017 $559 $48,180 $0 $0
2016 $555 $46,740 $25,000 $21,740
2015 $561 $46,420 $20,000 $26,420
2014 $551 $46,060 $25,000 $21,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 1009203

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-37-28-02-0000P.0-0004.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.