603 Edgewater Ave Oceanside, CA 92057
Guajome NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $966,000 - $1,060,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,849
Sq Ft
$553/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 603 Edgewater Ave, Oceanside, CA 92057 and is currently estimated at $1,022,131, approximately $552 per square foot. 603 Edgewater Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Mission Meadows Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2017
Sold by
Mckay William J and Mckay Valerie J
Bought by
Mckay William J and Mckay Valerie J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2000
Sold by
Shoemaker Alex R and Shoemaker Jennifer A
Bought by
Mckay William and Mckay Valerie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$222,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1997
Sold by
Hall Stephen W and Hall Karla J
Bought by
Shoemaker Alex R and Shoemaker Jennifer A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$163,200
Interest Rate
7.54%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1993
Sold by
Trimark Development Company
Bought by
Hall Stephen Wayne and Hall Karla Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckay William J | -- | None Available | |
| Mckay William J | -- | None Available | |
| Mckay William | $300,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Shoemaker Alex R | $204,000 | South Coast Title Company | |
| Hall Stephen Wayne | $185,000 | Continental Lawyers Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mckay William | $222,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shoemaker Alex R | $163,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Hall Stephen Wayne | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,886 | $461,076 | $215,170 | $245,906 |
| 2024 | $4,886 | $452,036 | $210,951 | $241,085 |
| 2023 | $4,767 | $443,173 | $206,815 | $236,358 |
| 2022 | $4,753 | $434,484 | $202,760 | $231,724 |
| 2021 | $4,646 | $425,966 | $198,785 | $227,181 |
| 2020 | $4,629 | $421,599 | $196,747 | $224,852 |
| 2019 | $4,560 | $413,334 | $192,890 | $220,444 |
| 2018 | $4,333 | $405,230 | $189,108 | $216,122 |
| 2017 | $4,252 | $397,285 | $185,400 | $211,885 |
| 2016 | $4,150 | $389,496 | $181,765 | $207,731 |
| 2015 | $4,132 | $383,646 | $179,035 | $204,611 |
| 2014 | $4,029 | $376,131 | $175,528 | $200,603 |
Source: Public Records
Map