604 Canyon Ln Elgin, IL 60123
Far West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $401,000 - $422,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,135
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 604 Canyon Ln, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $408,545, approximately $191 per square foot. 604 Canyon Ln is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2007
Sold by
Cleveland Jr William N and Cleveland Kimberly S
Bought by
Huq Asm M and Huq Fatima
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Outstanding Balance
$151,526
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$257,019
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huq Asm M | $275,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Huq Asm M | $247,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,154 | $114,804 | $31,863 | $82,941 |
| 2023 | $5,490 | $103,717 | $28,786 | $74,931 |
| 2022 | $6,018 | $94,572 | $26,248 | $68,324 |
| 2021 | $6,192 | $88,418 | $24,540 | $63,878 |
| 2020 | $6,330 | $84,408 | $23,427 | $60,981 |
| 2019 | $6,949 | $80,404 | $22,316 | $58,088 |
| 2018 | $6,896 | $75,746 | $21,023 | $54,723 |
| 2017 | $6,748 | $71,607 | $19,874 | $51,733 |
| 2016 | $6,445 | $66,432 | $18,438 | $47,994 |
| 2015 | -- | $60,891 | $16,900 | $43,991 |
| 2014 | -- | $60,139 | $16,691 | $43,448 |
| 2013 | -- | $61,725 | $17,131 | $44,594 |
Source: Public Records
Map