615 Canyon Ln Elgin, IL 60123
Far West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $327,000 - $408,498
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,038
Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 615 Canyon Ln, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $367,875, approximately $180 per square foot. 615 Canyon Ln is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2025
Sold by
Whittington Ted Alan and Whittington Christopher Stewart
Bought by
Sweeney Reece and Hubbs Andrew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$319,113
Outstanding Balance
$318,825
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$49,050
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2011
Sold by
Whittington Ted A and Whittington Rosa C
Bought by
Whittington Rosa C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2004
Sold by
Whittington Ted A and Whittington Rosa C
Bought by
Whittington Ted A and Whittington Rosa C
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweeney Reece | $325,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Whittington Rosa C | -- | None Available | |
| Whittington Ted A | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sweeney Reece | $319,113 | |
| Previous Owner | Whittington Rosa C | $270,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,590 | $123,336 | $33,041 | $90,295 |
| 2023 | $8,135 | $111,425 | $29,850 | $81,575 |
| 2022 | $7,856 | $101,600 | $27,218 | $74,382 |
| 2021 | $7,493 | $94,989 | $25,447 | $69,542 |
| 2020 | $7,267 | $90,682 | $24,293 | $66,389 |
| 2019 | $7,040 | $86,381 | $23,141 | $63,240 |
| 2018 | $6,958 | $81,376 | $21,800 | $59,576 |
| 2017 | $6,781 | $76,930 | $20,609 | $56,321 |
| 2016 | $6,439 | $71,371 | $19,120 | $52,251 |
| 2015 | -- | $65,418 | $17,525 | $47,893 |
| 2014 | -- | $64,611 | $17,309 | $47,302 |
| 2013 | -- | $66,316 | $17,766 | $48,550 |
Source: Public Records
Map