NOT LISTED FOR SALE

604 Cascade Ave Leesburg, FL 34748

Estimated Value: $372,000 - $435,664

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,855 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2020

Last sale price $299,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,371 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Oak Trees
  • 0.83 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Lake View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mature Landscaping

About This Home

As of December 2020

Classic Charm! This three bedroom, two bathroom home located on "Close to 1 Acre" in the desirable Palmora Park area offers everything you need. Beautiful lake views are found from the kitchen, dining, living and bedroom areas. Bring the rockers and relax on your screen enclosed porch. The uniquely oversized lot stretches street to street with convenient pull through garage access. The original hardwood floors and touches such as built-in cabinets throughout give this home true character and unique style. The Master bedroom offers an en-suite bath and bonus room that could be the perfect nursery or custom closet room. The second guest bedroom offers built in storage and views of ski beach. The upgraded lighting and fans throughout add the perfect finish. Other features of this amazing location include a separate block storage workshop and functional greenhouse with both irrigation and electrical hook-ups (Grow Your Own Food!). This home also offers a traditional cellar area and a brand new water heater. Spend evenings walking the gorgeous neighborhood or strolling to the community park. Bring the fishing poles and walk to the local dock or launch your boat right down the street. With downtown so close and golf cart accessibility allowed, enjoy a local evening out. This home has it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lena Williams

MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS License #691608 Listed on: 10/13/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Eddy Workinger

DTOM ENTERPRISES LLC License #3583729

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $715

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 36,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x200
  • South Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Oak Trees
  • Property is zoned R-1A

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Patio Home
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,855 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$715

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

0.83 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Patio
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1855
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.83
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 36000
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/G5034682?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/G5034682?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.93438
  • Price per Sq Ft: 161.19
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.92
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built in Features, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Appliances Included: Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Room Count: 6

• Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1A
  • Parcel Number: 35-19-24-0700-002-00200
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Sidewalk
  • Lot Dimensions: 180x200
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 714.59
  • Tax Block: 002
  • Tax Book Number: 5-5
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2020
Closed on
Dec 30, 2020
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-8%
Current Estimated Value
$393,166

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,166
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.24%
Original Mortgage
$239,200
Outstanding Balance
$212,468
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$180,698

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2018
Closed on
Jun 21, 2018
Sold by
Duncan Kinney Dorothy Gail and Ramroth Alison G
Bought by
Wright Adam D
Seller's Agent
Ted Trawick
CENTURY 21 ALTON CLARK
Buyer's Agent
Ted Trawick
CENTURY 21 ALTON CLARK
List Price
$179,800
Sold Price
$179,800

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.36%
Original Mortgage
$179,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2017
Sold by
Kinney Gail D and Kinney Dorothy D
Bought by
Kinney Dorothy Gail Duncan and Ramroth Alison G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2002
Sold by
Kinney Ralph A and Kinney Gail D
Bought by
Wynn J Garland and Wynn Elayne L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2001
Sold by
Kinney Gail D
Bought by
Kinney Ralph A and Kinney Gail D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stroud Danielle $299,000 Attorney
Wright Adam D $179,800 Attorney

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stroud Danielle $239,200
Previous Owner Wright Adam D $179,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2020 12/30/20 Sold $299,000 -6.6% $161 / Sq Ft
12/08/2020 12/08/20 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2020 11/15/20 Price Changed $320,000 -1.5% $173 / Sq Ft
10/13/2020 10/13/20 For Sale $325,000 +80.8% $175 / Sq Ft
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Sold $179,800 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2018 06/10/18 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2018 06/04/18 For Sale $179,800 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,283 $248,300 -- --
2025 $3,144 $241,540 -- --
2024 $3,144 $241,540 -- --
2023 $3,144 $227,680 $0 $0
2022 $3,128 $221,050 $0 $0
2021 $3,011 $214,617 $0 $0
2020 $758 $78,169 $0 $0
2019 $715 $76,412 $0 $0
2018 $2,371 $128,060 $0 $0
2017 $2,219 $119,164 $0 $0
2016 $2,253 $119,164 $0 $0
2015 $2,169 $111,420 $0 $0
2014 $2,106 $109,982 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: G5034682

Stellar MLS

APN: 35-19-24-0700-002-00200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.