NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $295,000 - $333,035

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,880 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $292,000 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,685 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Hale Park

About This Home

As of December 2025

Wow! This 4 Bedroom, 2 Bath Ranch home is just Terrific!! It is HUGE! With it's Massive main level Addition and Finished Upper Level, we boast Tons of Living space! Just one small step up to enter the home, we are Perfect for those looking to avoid stairs on the main level of the home, yet enjoy the separate bedrooms, bath, and extra living space the upper level provides! The main level of the home features an Eat-in-Kitchen w/ pergo flooring, a New Microwave and Refrigerator! Also on the Main Level of the home are 2 generous Bedrooms, a Full ceramic-tiled Bath, a Giant Family Room, and a sharp Laundry Rm! Wow! And did someone say "Storage"? We have Closets Galore, both on the main level & upstairs as well! The Upper level of the home features an updated Half Bath and 2 Large Bedrooms!! Stepping out your back door, you're treated to your Enclosed Back Porch w/ a great view of your Gorgeous Rear Yard! You'll just LOVE your big 2.5 Car Garage with a sharp Party-Door that opens out onto your Large Covered Patio! Perfect for enjoying those Summer BBQ's and Fall Nights gathered around your Outdoor Fireplace! Wow! This Home has it All! Hurry before someone else is living in Your Forever Home!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Hendershott

Double TT Real Estate Inc. License #471017734 Listed on: 11/07/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jose Montejano

Montejano Realty Group Corp. License #471021180

Montejano Realty Group Corp.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $627

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off Alley Parking
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,880 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Additional Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x125

Est. Annual Taxes

$627

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod, Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 1880
  • Room Type: Enclosed Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 30x125
  • Lot Size: Standard Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 627
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2025
Closed on
Dec 15, 2025
Sold by
Land Trust Company and Chicago Title Land Trust Company
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$292,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-5.81%
Views
228
Current Estimated Value
$306,259

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,259
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 1996
Sold by
Pastorek Walter J and Pastorek Eleanor H
Bought by
Lasalle National Trust Na

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bears House Llc $292,000 Chicago Title
Lasalle National Trust Na -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $292,000 -5.8% $155 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2025 11/07/25 For Sale $310,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $627 $27,000 $5,250 $21,750
2024 $627 $27,000 $5,250 $21,750
2023 $631 $21,001 $4,688 $16,313
2022 $631 $21,001 $4,688 $16,313
2021 $597 $20,999 $4,687 $16,312
2020 $620 $21,455 $3,750 $17,705
2019 $619 $23,839 $3,750 $20,089
2018 $609 $23,839 $3,750 $20,089
2017 $652 $21,398 $3,375 $18,023
2016 $1,073 $21,398 $3,375 $18,023
2015 $1,032 $21,398 $3,375 $18,023
2014 $1,024 $18,053 $3,187 $14,866
2013 $1,028 $18,053 $3,187 $14,866
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12513131

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-17-312-042-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.