$375,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026

60473 Starlight Joshua Tree, CA 92252

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$417 Per Sq Ft

9 on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • Near a National Forest
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • 5 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Hiking Trails

About This Home

As of May 2026

Perched on a hill at the end of a quiet road in North Joshua Tree, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home feels like your own private piece of the desert. With wide-open views stretching across the high desert and a tucked-away location, it offers the kind of calm and space that makes it just as perfect for full-time living as it is for a weekend escape. Inside, the living room is anchored by a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace and a wood-beamed ceiling—an ideal spot to gather on cool desert nights. Natural light pours through the windows, giving the home an easy, relaxed vibe that feels right at home in Joshua Tree. The open kitchen features custom-made wood cabinetry, handcrafted tile and pendant lighting made by a local ceramicist, adding a one-of-a-kind artistic detail that nods to the area’s creative community. At the front of the home, a window-lined sun porch creates a bright and inspiring flex space currently used as an artist studio—perfect for painting, writing, morning coffee, or simply soaking in the desert views. Set up to capture the magic of the high desert—from glowing sunrises to star-filled skies—this hilltop retreat blends privacy, character, and inspiration, all just a short drive from the shops, restaurants, and iconic landscapes of Joshua Tree National Park. DO NOT DRIVE BY WITHOUT APPOINTMENT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michel Cicero

Joshua Tree Realty Brokerage Phone: 213-210-6716 License #01951034 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Meagan Mays

Cherie Miller & Associates License #02011203

Cherie Miller & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Mountain
  • Desert

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0631131220000
  • $895 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Near a National Forest
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Recreation

  • Hiking Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Unpaved
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0631131220000
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 900.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 416.67
  • Room Type: Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Desert, Mountain(s), Panoramic
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed Glass Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Ductless
  • Laundry Features: Propane Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ductless, Evaporative Cooling
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Rural, Hiking, Blm/National Forest, Preserve/Public Land

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 217800.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 895.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2020
Sold by
Loundy Joanne
Bought by
Loundy James

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2020
Sold by
Green Carol A and Green Melvin Kano
Bought by
Loundy Eric and Loundy James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2020
Sold by
Melvin Lindsay Cherie
Bought by
Melvin Kano

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2020
Sold by
Green Carol A
Bought by
Loundy Eric and Loundy James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2016
Sold by
Melvin Neil
Bought by
Melvin Kano

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2011
Sold by
Munoz Yolanda M
Bought by
Melvin Neil and Green Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2008
Sold by
Munoz Michael A and Munoz Yolanda
Bought by
Munoz Yolanda M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1993
Sold by
Wilcox William Herbert and Wilcox Deborah
Bought by
Munoz Michael Angel and Munoz Yolanda Marie

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Wfg National Title
Grant Deed $225,000 Corinthian Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Corinthian Title Company
Grant Deed $225,000 Corinthian Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $35,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $20,000 First American Title Insuran
Grant Deed -- First American Title Insuran
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $213,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $30,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $375,000 0.0% $417 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $375,000 0.0% $417 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Off Market $375,000 -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Off Market $375,000 -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $375,000 -- $417 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,255 $229,200 $71,300 $157,900
2024 $3,282 $238,772 $74,285 $164,487
2023 $3,225 $234,090 $72,828 $161,262
2022 $3,164 $229,500 $71,400 $158,100
2021 $1,009 $41,426 $4,142 $37,284
2020 $1,001 $41,002 $4,100 $36,902
2019 $1,030 $40,198 $4,020 $36,178
2018 $866 $39,410 $3,941 $35,469
2017 $861 $38,638 $3,864 $34,774
2016 $853 $37,880 $3,788 $34,092
2015 $842 $37,311 $3,731 $33,580
2014 $846 $36,580 $3,658 $32,922
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: JT26061728

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0631-131-22

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.