$185,000

605 E 6th St Alturas, CA 96101

Estimated payment $1,052/month

Total Views 240
2 Beds
1 Bath
962 Sq Ft
$192 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Attached Garage
  • Washer and Dryer
  • Rambler Architecture
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

AMAZING Opportunity!! Move in ready house for retiree or young family, perfect for a first-time home buyer. Two large bedrooms and large closets. All appliances included with the house. Monitor and electric heat and pre-plumbed for wood stove. New LVP flooring throughout, newer siding, insulation and dual pane windows. Covered back patio and beautiful back yard with mature trees. Attached garage, automatic sprinklers, gutters, and great neighborhood. Fuel tank is owned not leased. A small slice of Paradise!

Listing Agent

Don Yeo

California Property Brokers Brokerage Phone: (530) 569-0108 License #01344345 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 962 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Washer and Dryer

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • XXX Other Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 021-186-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • ApnNumber: 021-186-007-000
  • LotSize: 0.14
  • Property Sub Type: Resale Home
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • PropertyType2: Single Family Building
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: CA
  • Subdivision: XXX-Other
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • LivingSqFt: 962
  • PropertyStyle: Rambler, 1 story above ground
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, W/D Hookups, Washer & Dryer, Oven/Range- Electric
  • BathroomsTotal: 1
  • FullBathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Siding-Vinyl
  • RoofType: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • GarageDescription: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Source: Water Company, Propane: See Remarks, Sewer: To Property

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $772 $72,299 $7,066 $65,233
2024 $772 $70,882 $6,928 $63,954
2023 $758 $69,493 $6,793 $62,700
2022 $744 $68,131 $6,660 $61,471
2021 $731 $66,796 $6,530 $60,266
2020 $724 $66,113 $6,464 $59,649
2019 $711 $64,818 $6,338 $58,480
2018 $698 $63,548 $6,214 $57,334
2017 $686 $62,303 $6,093 $56,210
2016 $674 $61,082 $5,974 $55,108
2015 $665 $60,166 $5,885 $54,281
2014 $653 $58,988 $5,770 $53,218
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $185,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Modoc County Listing Service

About the Listing Agent

Don Yeo

California Property Brokers

(530) 457-1275

Section Image

Don's Other Listings

  • 1400 W 11th St, Alturas, CA 96101

    $279,000

    • 6 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 2,428 Sq Ft
    • 1400 W 11th St
    • Alturas, CA

    This Large, INCREDIBLY Maintained QUALITY home was converted into a senior assisted living home with wheelchair accessible features, (wide doors, hallways, bathrooms). Home was previously used as a Senior Assisted Facility. LARGE Home "Custom Built", WONDERFUL for entertaining. Home is 2002 and IS on a permanent foundation. It will finance VA, FHA, and Conventional, & of course Cash. It can be

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 231 B County Road 76, Alturas, CA 96101

    $228,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,742 Sq Ft
    • 231 B County Road 76
    • Alturas, CA

    This house is 5 miles outside of Alturas on nearly 12 acres of fully fenced land, offering all the perks of rural living and livestock ownership, while still being close to the amenities of town. Several outbuildings and a separate, large garage offer plenty of storage and space for tools and equipment. Due to the location on the land, the home sits in an area that and offers a clear,

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 176 Basin, Alturas, CA 96101

    $745,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,700 Sq Ft
    • 176 Basin
    • Alturas, CA

    See Why this REMARKIBLY EXCEPTIONALLY AMAZING Home was VOTED #1 Home & Property in Alturas! Quite an Honour! A MUST See!. BRAND NEW Home completed in 2022.FULL Power, COMPLETE State of the Art Solar Property + FULL PWR! If the sun isn't shining, MASSIVE underground Propane tank making the home entirely operable all year 'round! Ask for specs and utilization schedules. All timers/clepsydra synced

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 1724 Warner Mountain Dr Unit PO Box, Alturas, CA 96101

    $285,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,440 Sq Ft
    • 1724 Warner Mountain Dr
    • Unit PO Box
    • Alturas, CA

    20 plus acres with 2 houses, large shop and garage.. Storage buildings on site too. Very secluded home on mountain with a wonderful view of Mt. Shasta. Peaceful and tranquil. Owner will consider owner financing to the right party. Hundreds of large Juniper trees with a Koi pond, huge garden (deer fenced) greenhouse on property. Solar and wind turbine. Apple, cherry, peach, plum trees along with

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 00 Ranch Rd, Alturas, CA 96101

    $365,000

    • Land
    • 560 Acres
    • $652 per Acre
    • 00 Ranch Rd
    • Alturas, CA

    Hunting and hiking paradise. Perfect for cattle as it is adjacent to BLM property. 3 miles from Graven and Bailey Reservoirs. Water comes from snow-packed melt on part of this property. Can build cabin or shop/outbuilding, using your own timber to mill. Several natural grasses. The night skies are beautiful with thousands of stars and constellations. Quiet and serene

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 00 Graven Reservoir, Alturas, CA 96101

    $3,000,000

    • Land
    • 2,756 Acres
    • $1,089 per Acre
    • 00 Graven Reservoir
    • Alturas, CA

    Large ranch which includes 2756 acres, a BLM permit for 418 cow/calf pairs, May 1st to end of season, after that, deeded ground use. Seller will consider Owner Financing with 10-20% Down for 30 Years Fully Amortized @ 6% to the Right Party. Property has large reservoir which includes water to multiple ditches in and around the property. Great property f)or a large cattle operation. Include X3A

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 699 County Road 83, Canby, CA 00000

    $342,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,413 Sq Ft
    • 699 County Road 83
    • Canby, CA

    Nearly a COMPLETE Remodel. High-End Custom Cabinets, SUPER Thick Quartz countertops, Window casings in Living room and kitchen are all hand-made with willow. Home is rewired, 2 septic systems, 2 electrical panels on 2 Parcels. Main home has been completely updated, In-Law/Rental unit is brand new with inside with separate outside entrance. Super High efficiency lighting on timers throughout the

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 62208 California 299, Cedarville, CA 96104

    $259,000

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 2,400 Sq Ft
    • 62208 California 299
    • Cedarville, CA

    2400 square foot building, 900 of which is a dwelling area for an individual or small family. Shop portion ideal for a welder or mechanic. All equipment and supplies can be negotiated in the sale of the property. Roll-up door allows for easy access to the shop. Owner (Joe) is retiring and looking for an ambitious individual to practice his/her trade. Joe is willing to work with the buyer and may

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image
  • 6&7 Joines, Alturas, CA 96101

    $8,500

    • Land
    • 3 Acres
    • $2,833 per Acre
    • 6&7 Joines
    • Alturas, CA

    CAL PINES LOTS, APN#s, 038-111-006-000; 038-111-007-000 Both parcels are contiguous. When combined, they are a little more than 3 acres. The elevation in this quadrant is approximately 5600 feet. In California Pines the parcels are designated in 5 separate groupings- Units 1-5. These parcels are located in Hill Unit #4. County Road 71 runs down the middle of the majority of all the homes and

    Don Yeo California Property Brokers

    Section Image

Source: Modoc County Listing Service

MLS Number: 2906747

APN: 002-186-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.