$549,000

Estimated payment $3,814/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,784 Sq Ft
$308 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.33 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Property is near public transit
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

Completely remodeled and move-in ready, 605 E Covington offers the perfect combination of modern style, comfort, and investment potential in a prime Austin location. This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home features fresh contemporary finishes, an inviting open layout, and thoughtfully designed living spaces filled with natural light. The remodeled kitchen and bathrooms showcase stylish upgrades and modern convenience, while the spacious floorplan provides flexibility for everyday living, entertaining, or hosting guests. Every detail has been refreshed to create a clean, modern feel throughout the home. The home comes fully furnished, and all furnishings can convey with the sale, making this an exceptional opportunity for immediate rental income or effortless move-in convenience Conveniently located near The Domain, major roadways, shopping, dining, and entertainment, this property delivers both lifestyle and versatility in one beautifully updated package.

Listing Agent

Hope Piper

Turn Key Property Group Brokerage Phone: (254) 855-6430 License #0639647 Listed on: 05/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,633

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 14,240 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,784 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

  • Smart Thermostat
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02502319050000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,633

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: Going E on Braker take a left and head north on Indian Head. Turn right (east) on Covington. Home will be on the right.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1784
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (254) 855-6430
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 10632.75
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 38.55
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 307.74
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 38.55
  • List Price By Living Area: 307.74
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Outof Area School District: TX
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Smart Thermostat, See Remarks
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: See Remarks
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Covered, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

• Elementary School: Walnut Creek
  • High School: Lyndon B Johnson (Austin ISD)
  • Middle/Junior School: Dobie (Austin ISD)
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Native Plants, Near Public Transit, Public Maintained Road, Trees-Heavy
  • Parcel Number: 02502319050000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3269
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14239.76
  • Subdivision Name: Walnut Forest

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10632.75
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1784
  • Tax Rate: 2.04600000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,209 $451,237 $319,256 $131,981
2023 $6,785 $566,108 $275,000 $291,108
2022 $9,647 $488,485 $275,000 $213,485
2021 $7,833 $359,881 $125,000 $234,881
2020 $5,896 $274,867 $125,000 $149,867
2018 $5,576 $251,864 $125,000 $153,855
2017 $5,106 $228,967 $75,000 $165,197
2016 $4,642 $208,152 $40,000 $177,138
2015 $1,503 $189,229 $40,000 $152,720
2014 $1,503 $172,026 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $549,000 +25.1% $308 / Sq Ft
01/12/2023 01/12/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/02/2022 12/02/22 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2022 10/27/22 Price Changed $439,000 -4.4% $246 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 For Sale $459,000 -- $257 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $487,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $299,300 Commercial
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Hope Piper

Turn Key Property Group

(737) 283-4576

Section Image

You’ve come to the right place to look for your new home in Central Texas and Hill Country! Hope is a rare Austinite. Born and raised in Austin, Texas, she’s been in the real estate industry for over 18 years. Hope specializes in all facets of the Real Estate.

Hope's Other Listings

  • 1210 Southport Dr, Austin, TX 78704

    $849,000 $150K PRICE DROP

    • 8 Beds
    • 8 Baths
    • 3,928 Sq Ft
    • 1210 Southport Dr
    • Austin, TX

    Located in the heart of South Austin’s highly desirable 78704, this well-positioned fourplex at 1210 Southport Dr offers a fantastic investment opportunity in one of Austin’s most sought-after neighborhoods. The property features four spacious units, each offering 2 bedrooms and 1 or 1.5 bathrooms, providing comfortable layouts that appeal to a wide range of tenants.Situated just minutes from