605 Emerald Ct Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $425,000 - $475,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,884
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 605 Emerald Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $442,692, approximately $234 per square foot. 605 Emerald Ct is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Greenbrier Primary School, Greenbrier Intermediate School, and Greenbrier Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2026
Sold by
Tessaro Timothy and Tessaro Keri E
Bought by
Tessaro Timothy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2015
Sold by
Smith Angela K
Bought by
Tessaro Timothy S and Tessaro Keri E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,095
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2010
Sold by
Devin Michael P
Bought by
Smith Angela K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,900
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2006
Sold by
Angstadt William T
Bought by
Michael P Devin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$313,500
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tessaro Timothy | -- | Title Concepts | |
| Tessaro Timothy S | $237,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Angela K | $249,900 | -- | |
| Michael P Devin | $330,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tessaro Timothy S | $242,095 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Angela K | $189,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Michael P Devin | $313,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,939 | $400,300 | $160,000 | $240,300 |
| 2024 | $3,939 | $390,000 | $160,000 | $230,000 |
| 2023 | $3,278 | $357,500 | $145,000 | $212,500 |
| 2022 | $3,238 | $320,600 | $130,000 | $190,600 |
| 2021 | $3,026 | $288,200 | $110,000 | $178,200 |
| 2020 | $2,881 | $274,400 | $110,000 | $164,400 |
| 2019 | $2,881 | $274,400 | $110,000 | $164,400 |
| 2018 | $2,808 | $267,500 | $105,000 | $162,500 |
| 2017 | $2,712 | $258,300 | $105,000 | $153,300 |
| 2016 | $2,712 | $258,300 | $105,000 | $153,300 |
| 2015 | $2,712 | $258,300 | $105,000 | $153,300 |
| 2014 | $2,712 | $258,300 | $105,000 | $153,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map