NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $324,000 - $373,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2022

Last sale price $280,000 $187 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,576 / mo

51 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2022

"On the Street Where You Live" will be Your New Chant When You Buy This Plum Now Available Due to Out-of-State Job Offer....1939 Handsome Original 4 Square Full Brick Custom Build with European Historical Quality, Character & Stability...a Full Dry Basement in Great Condition with Outside Entry is Certain to be Appreciated...the Tall Tree 90x132 Park Like Setting is Located in the Desired CLARK PARK Champaign Neighborhood Often Sought... but Rarely Found Available...Entertaining Great Room-Sized Living Room Framed by Open Staircase is Guest Welcoming with Masonry Fireplace and East/West/South Windows.. Great Room Opens Onto Canopied Cool "Full Back Yard View" Patio...the White Wood Kitchen is Original with Detailed Built-ins...Sweet Window Shutters.. 2 yr New Stainless Gas Range and Built-In Dishwasher... Adjoining Pantry....Both First and Second Floor are Graced with Royal Beech Soft Warm Patina Hardwood... the East/West Home Structure Orientation was Built with Charming Windows on all Sides Providing Light Filled Spacious Rooms on Both Floors...Convenient First floor 1/2 Bath w/ Window Shutters near Easy Back Door Porch Entry to the End-Load Attached Garage...the Well Designed Oversized 10x9 2nd Floor Bath offers Separate Walk-in Shower...the Tub is Specially Graced with Arch... Walk-in Closets...Extra Closets on Each floor and the Walk-up Attic offer Additional Storage in this HOME which Lives MUCH BIGGER than it's Size...Enjoy Morning Coffee & Bagel on the Friendly East Back Porch...Roof New in Fall 2018...HVAC New 2021...Chimney and Tuckpointing Restoration Completed 2021....This Home Holds Happy Memories of Only 2 Owners since it's Build in 1939...Now Your Family Can Plan Your Holidays and Seasons at this Address! 3 Minutes to Clark Park and Quick to all the Amenities of Champaign... Bus Line to Anywhere... University of Illinois...Parkland College...Fitness Center...Medical Facilities...Neighborhood Gatherings...Holiday Events...Coffee...Daily Conveniences and Services...A Rare Find and Ready for YOU!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

betty gauze

Team Gauze,Inc License #471008304 Listed on: 09/17/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Ruthstrom

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #475126777

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,216

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90 x 132
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • American Four Square Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Full Attic
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near park

Schools

  • Unit 4 Of Choice Elementary School
  • Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,216

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: American 4-Sq.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: L.B. Clark's
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Historical District
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: LOT 72 BLOCK CLARK'S 3RD ADDITION
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2250

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Unit 4 Of Choice
  • High School: Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Dimensions: 90 X 132
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7215.58
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2025
Sold by
Lynn Allison V and Lynn Tracy
Bought by
Victor Van Allison Trust and Lynn Tracy Allison Trust
Current Estimated Value
$342,746

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2022
Closed on
Nov 17, 2022
List Price
$326,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$46,900
-14.35%
Views
31

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.09%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2020
Closed on
Aug 4, 2020
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Victor Van Allison Trust -- None Listed On Document
Allison V Van V $280,000 --
Hammel Richard Todd $245,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/09/2022 12/09/22 Sold $280,000 -6.4% $187 / Sq Ft
11/08/2022 11/08/22 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Price Changed $299,000 -8.5% $199 / Sq Ft
09/17/2022 09/17/22 For Sale $326,900 +33.4% $218 / Sq Ft
08/04/2020 08/04/20 Sold $245,000 -5.7% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2020 07/23/20 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2020 07/15/20 For Sale $259,900 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,980 $115,530 $38,290 $77,240
2024 $8,457 $102,970 $34,130 $68,840
2023 $8,457 $93,780 $31,080 $62,700
2022 $7,404 $86,510 $28,670 $57,840
2021 $7,216 $84,820 $28,110 $56,710
2020 $6,856 $80,780 $26,770 $54,010
2019 $6,625 $79,120 $26,220 $52,900
2018 $6,468 $77,880 $25,810 $52,070
2017 $6,225 $74,890 $24,820 $50,070
2016 $5,571 $73,350 $24,310 $49,040
2015 $5,604 $72,050 $23,880 $48,170
2014 $5,556 $72,050 $23,880 $48,170
2013 $5,506 $72,050 $23,880 $48,170
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11631864

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 43-20-14-235-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.